Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"un pui, doi pui"

Translation:a chicken, two chickens

1 year ago

6 Comments


nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

why is it A chicken and not ONE chicken ? we are counting them, aren't we ? one chicken, two chickens, three chickens....l.. I think that Romanian is like French, where we say UN for ONE and for A . So the sentence UN POULET, DEUX POULETS could mean a chicken, two chickens but since we are counting them, the English translation is ONE chicken, TWO chickens........ Isn't it the same in Romanian? or does English accept "A" as a synonym of ONE in this particular case ?

1 year ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

Generally speaking, un/o could be translated into either a/an or one. In this case, there isn't much of a difference in meaning, and I believe both are accepted. Although I would agree that it seems like counting would make one more likely.

3 months ago

gluadys

I would hate to say definitively that English does not accept "A" as a synonym for "ONE" though I can't think of an example where it does, at least in counting. It might have been more advisable to use the Romanian equivalent of "a chicken, some chickens" to focus on the plural. On the other hand, I expect the use of "two" is deliberate because it has two forms depending on gender and that needs practice as well.

1 month ago

couvertrash
couvertrash

So is "chicken" uncountable in Romanian?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

No, it's simply invariable. It has both a singular and a plural, they're just the same form (like English "sheep"). Uncountable nouns are those that can't be separated into discrete units (like "water"/"apă").

1 year ago

GionSnow1
GionSnow1

ssssssssss

1 year ago