"Nous mangeons du blé."

Translation:We are eating wheat.

February 16, 2013

17 Comments


PopcornGuy

The program says that one translation of "ble" is "dough". I put dough because it sounded more reasonable to me: incorrect.

February 24, 2013

A.Guy

Me too! Annoying.

February 25, 2013

gloscherrybomb

Me three

March 8, 2013

zunjuu

me four!

March 8, 2013

ArtisG

me five ;)

March 9, 2013

remigio.chilaule

me six! but guys report the problem in the "report the problem" option, if we only write here in comments I dont think it helps them improve the program

March 13, 2013

laughingcloud

why are we eating wheat?

February 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing). - we are eating means we currently eat

In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “nous sommes mangeant” is incorrect).

Therefore, you can translate either “nous mangeons” or “nous sommes en train de manger”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.

February 16, 2013

Catesch

I understood the question to be more along the lines of, do the French commonly "eat wheat"? Or is "ble" a stand in word for any wheat-based product? Would you actually hear a french person say that they are eating wheat??

February 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, in France there is a brand, owned by Mars (you know: m&m's, Uncle Ben's, Pedigree...), called Ebly. The product looks like rice but it's wheat. If you want to see what it looks like: http://www.ebly.fr/

February 17, 2013

wiredpsyche

Thanks for the explanation and the link. I also answered dough because I took the translation to mean RAW wheat.

March 28, 2013

barretttemplar

who eats wheat?

February 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Please read my previous comment and visit the website.

February 28, 2013

anyabones
Plus

aside from the other comment, my friend is on a diet where she doesn't eat wheat. in which case "I don't eat wheat" meaning any wheat products does get said in everyday life.

March 15, 2013

RivalRio

why does du mean some only sometimes? Why isn't it we eat wheat. only we are eating wheat or we eat some wheat. this is so annoying

March 2, 2013

learning5301

I'm confused. Is pate = dough or ble = dough? On Duolingo it says ble IS dough too but when I type it in, it puts a big red cross in my face :L

March 31, 2013

Ghoso

I searched blé in google image....I believe blé is wheat.

April 9, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.