"Το αυτοκίνητο είναι στην πέμπτη λεωφόρο."

Translation:The car is on the fifth avenue.

December 18, 2016

4 Comments


john_treehugger

I am almost certain that I have not come across "πέμπτη" = fifth before this in the Duo lessons. It does make an appearance in Dates and Time as "Thursday" with a capital Π. And for that matter "δεύτερος" = second is still missing. Now I have become aware of the connection with days of the week I see that Monday is there as Δευτέρα.

December 18, 2016

mizinamo

δευτέρα is in fact the old feminine form of the adjective.

Modern Greek uses δεύτερη (it doesn't change the eta to alpha after rhos any more, nor does the position of the accent change on adjectives), but the name of the day of the week fossilised the old form.

December 19, 2016

Bohuslav1

Please can we have "in the fifth avenue" as well.

May 2, 2018

Veronykah3

The car is on 5th avenue- marked wrong. It wouldn't be THE 5TH avenue in US English just 5th avenue.

September 30, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.