Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A fi bun"

Translation:To be good

0
1 year ago

3 Comments


LupoMikti
LupoMikti

What would be "To be well"? Is 'bun' not the same word used to mean 'well' here?

4
Reply1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

This is one of the few cases in which the adverb does not share the form of the adjective. "well" = "bine'.

14
Reply11 year ago

LupoMikti
LupoMikti

Mulțumesc!

1
Reply1 year ago