1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The elephants are very big."

"The elephants are very big."

Translation:Những con voi rất lớn.

December 18, 2016

5 Comments


StewartMM

Why is 'các con voi' marked wrong?


Melarish

Why Loài voi but Những con voi? (con requires những and loài doesn't)


SheTuti

Very interesting question for me too, I was taught the pluralizer các also doesn't need to preceed a classifier, so in this case Các voi rất lớn, but the tense was marked wrong...


SheTuti

Các voi rất lớn also doesn't work. Some caring native speaker can please explain this to me?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.