1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The elephants are very big."

"The elephants are very big."

Translation:Những con voi rất lớn.

December 18, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

StewartMM

Why is 'các con voi' marked wrong?

January 20, 2018

Melarish

Why Loài voi but Những con voi? (con requires những and loài doesn't)

December 18, 2016

SheTuti

Very interesting question for me too, I was taught the pluralizer các also doesn't need to preceed a classifier, so in this case Các voi rất lớn, but the tense was marked wrong...

October 17, 2018

Tiana328654

I do not understand

September 23, 2017

SheTuti

Các voi rất lớn also doesn't work. Some caring native speaker can please explain this to me?

October 17, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.