1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La kato estis maljuna kaj ma…

"La kato estis maljuna kaj maldika."

Translation:The cat was old and thin.

December 18, 2016

10 Comments


Mewier

What about "skinny" instead of "thin"?


AndriLindbergs

Yes, they just rejected "the cat is old and skinny" which is clearly right, unless Esperanto has a special distinction between "thin" and "skinny" (?)


DavidStone528925

If you typed it just as you have it above, then the mistake was confusing estis for estas, which I do all the time when I'm rushing.


AndriLindbergs

Aha, thanks for the correction. It's rather obvious now :)


SuDudekTri

Li klare diris "maljuno".


Tijsdv

Ne, sed li diris ion inter maljuno kaj maljuna. Tamen, maljuno ne havas sencon, do muljuna klare estas korekta.


VenturerWild

Would maljuno mean "old age?"


maaarshaaalll

Ankaŭ mi aŭdis ĝuste tion.


DavidStone528925

Malĝoja. Nia kato estis tre maljuna kaj tre maldika, kaj ŝi mortis la pasintsemajne.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.