"Eu am două linguri de maioneză."

Translation:I have two spoons of mayonnaise.

December 18, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AgonizedCat

and I'm not afraid to use it.


KentRothma

I have never used this sentence in my life, i fear the day that i have to


-BigWayne19-

-------- should be: two spoonfuls of mayonnaise . . .

Big 20 may 19


Thomas462454

Answer was incorrect because I didn't know how to spell mayonnaise :))


gustawsohn

”I have two mayonnaise spoons” can also be right?


potestasity

Technically, it could be, but a "mayonnaise spoon" should be a spoon designed for use with mayonnaise, which doesn't exist, AFAIK.


gustawsohn

I see. Thanks! What does AFAIK mean?


Marty97211

Why doesn't lingura become lingure? I thought that was the feminine plural.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.