1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θέλω να μάθω την αλήθεια."

"Θέλω να μάθω την αλήθεια."

Translation:I want to learn the truth.

December 18, 2016

11 Comments


johndelaroo

Μπορείς να χειριστεί την αλήθεια;


troll1995
Mod

Χειρίζομαι is handle in the meaning of "operate". Διαχειρίζομαι is the appropriate one for your sentence that means handle in the meaning of "manage"


johndelaroo

Oh! thank you. Δεν μπορώ να διαχειριστεί την αλήθεια!


HellasCad

More like, Δεν μπορώ να χειριστώ την αλήθεια ;-)


Lyazko

So do you conjugate the form that comes after να to agree with the form that comes before it?

Do you say: μπορώ να έρθω, μπορείς να έρθεις, μπορεί να έρθει, κτλ.?


mizinamo

It depends on the logical subject of the second verb.

With μπορώ, the subjects of "be able" and the second verb will be the same, so yes -- but this isn't true for να in general.

With θέλω, for example, it's possible for the subjects to be different, as in Θέλω να φας "I want you to eat / I want that you eat", where the subject of the wanting and the subject of the eating are different.

And with πρέπει, the subject of "it is necessary" is always third person singular, but the subject of the verb can be anything (e.g. πρέπει να φύγω "I have to go / it is necessary that I go").


Lyazko

Καταλαβαίνω. Ευχαριστώ.


Rob594774

"You can't handle the truth!" Lol


Condorandi

I found out that "μαθαίνω" means to learn and with "Θέλω να" it changes to "μάθω". Why? Usually after "να", one uses the equivalent of the infinitive in Greek which in this case should have been "μαθαίνω".


D_..
Mod

Usually after "να", one uses the equivalent of the infinitive in Greek which in this case should have been "μαθαίνω".

This is true only for the continuous subjunctive. :) Read more about it in "A Guide for the Greek Subjunctive (Active Verbs)" https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24471413 .

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.