"Θέλω να μάθω την αλήθεια."

Translation:I want to learn the truth.

December 18, 2016

9 Comments


john_treehugger

Μπορείς να χειριστεί την αλήθεια;

December 18, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Χειρίζομαι is handle in the meaning of "operate". Διαχειρίζομαι is the appropriate one for your sentence that means handle in the meaning of "manage"

December 18, 2016

john_treehugger

Oh! thank you. Δεν μπορώ να διαχειριστεί την αλήθεια!

December 18, 2016

HellasCad

More like, Δεν μπορώ να χειριστώ την αλήθεια ;-)

February 7, 2017

Lyazko

So do you conjugate the form that comes after να to agree with the form that comes before it?

Do you say: μπορώ να έρθω, μπορείς να έρθεις, μπορεί να έρθει, κτλ.?

February 11, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

It depends on the logical subject of the second verb.

With μπορώ, the subjects of "be able" and the second verb will be the same, so yes -- but this isn't true for να in general.

With θέλω, for example, it's possible for the subjects to be different, as in Θέλω να φας "I want you to eat / I want that you eat", where the subject of the wanting and the subject of the eating are different.

And with πρέπει, the subject of "it is necessary" is always third person singular, but the subject of the verb can be anything (e.g. πρέπει να φύγω "I have to go / it is necessary that I go").

February 12, 2017

Lyazko

Καταλαβαίνω. Ευχαριστώ.

February 12, 2017

HellasCad

Correct!

February 12, 2017

Rob594774

"You can't handle the truth!" Lol

July 7, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.