"Ei sunt doi preoți."

Translation:They are two priests.

December 18, 2016

4 Comments


jh963

Any difference between preot & popă?

December 18, 2016

MonicaMindru

"Popă" is rather informal. It is not the nicest way to refer to a priest as "popă". However, they mean the same thing and you will hear many people using this word.

December 18, 2016

Ruud72646

Nobody here that hears something like "e" between sunt and doi in the fast text?

September 26, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

Yes, the fast version has these anomalies sometimes for some reasons. So, you are not going crazy. Well, maybe you are, but not because you are hearing this extra sound.

September 28, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.