Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ei sunt doi preoți."

Translation:They are two priests.

1 year ago

4 Comments


jh963
jh963

Any difference between preot & popă?

1 year ago

MonicaMindru

"Popă" is rather informal. It is not the nicest way to refer to a priest as "popă". However, they mean the same thing and you will hear many people using this word.

1 year ago

Ruud72646
Ruud72646

Nobody here that hears something like "e" between sunt and doi in the fast text?

10 months ago

cheerfulcharlie

Yes, the fast version has these anomalies sometimes for some reasons. So, you are not going crazy. Well, maybe you are, but not because you are hearing this extra sound.

10 months ago