"Noi căutăm un câine."

Translation:We search for a dog.

December 18, 2016

7 Comments


DennisVanBeek

I'm not a native English speaker... is "We search a dog" totally wrong?

December 18, 2016

jdfg2011

It is not totally wrong but it means something different. "We search a dog" could mean that you are looking or searching for something on a dog. For example "We search a dog for fleas"

February 13, 2017

laurensappington

Yes, it's wrong. Use "search for" or "seek." Seek is a better choice for cauta if you don't want to deal with the preposition.

I search for the dog. I seek the dog.

January 24, 2017

gustawsohn

@DennisVanBeek - It is wrong in a literary language, but an English speaker would understand what you say.

December 21, 2016

Corry467713

I think you understand the next line. De zin klopt niet helemaal. To search for is meer we zijn op zoek naar.

February 23, 2019

ftay98

in the ău part in the verb, does the ă not make a dipthong with the u?

April 21, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.