1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi căutăm un câine."

"Noi căutăm un câine."

Translation:We search for a dog.

December 18, 2016

10 Comments


DennisVanBeek

I'm not a native English speaker... is "We search a dog" totally wrong?


jdfg2011

It is not totally wrong but it means something different. "We search a dog" could mean that you are looking or searching for something on a dog. For example "We search a dog for fleas"


gluadys

And in my opinion, as a native English speaker, the correct translation given is rather formal and literary. In ordinary conversation one would say "look for" and probably use the present progressive "We are looking for a dog." Duo accepts that as an alternate answer.


laurensappington

Yes, it's wrong. Use "search for" or "seek." Seek is a better choice for cauta if you don't want to deal with the preposition.

I search for the dog. I seek the dog.


gustawsohn

@DennisVanBeek - It is wrong in a literary language, but an English speaker would understand what you say.


Corry467713

I think you understand the next line. De zin klopt niet helemaal. To search for is meer we zijn op zoek naar.


Jimmy_Neutraal

what is wrong with "we seek a dog"?


gluadys

Nothing really. But "search for" or "look for" are more colloquial.


ftay98

in the ău part in the verb, does the ă not make a dipthong with the u?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.