"Μιλάω αργά."

Translation:I am speaking slowly.

December 18, 2016

8 Comments


Raftus

'I talk slow' should be accepted. Reported. 'Slow' and 'fast' are flat adverbs, meaning they don't have the 'ly' ending. Check it here: http://www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/Slow-Slowly-and-Flat-Adverbs

January 13, 2017

daKanga
Mod

Also - speaking a language- is not an exact science.
Dictionaries and grammar references, They try to explain rules
However those rules can not be interpreted for every sentence.
One set of rules and definitions for one particular word, can not be used in the same way for every sentence construction - in either the source or the target language.
So - one can not refer to ... well any secondary reference - be it the one you refer to - or to other more mainstream ones, such as the Oxford, or Collins dictionaries.

For dictionaries, and also grammar references - are attempts to classify and codify a language. Yes - they are essential references for this purpose. However - in real life - they are trying to describe a language. It is not that they are the rule makers.
They are trying to describe the patterns.

Which is also why a competent translator - between source and target languages - a real human skilled in both languages ( including their cultures - perhaps especially knowing both cultures )- is ever so important.

January 13, 2017

daKanga
Mod

Hello there Raftus :-D
I am an Australian.
And we would not say "I talk slow." It would just not be a sentence grouping we would use.
We would say things like :
I talk slowly
or
Please talk more slowly
or
OK, I will talk more slowly
or
Could/Can/Would you say this slowly for me
Could/Can/Would you speak more slowly for me

This is partially I think because to imply someone is speaking "slow" is a "offense" or a "slight" to that person.

Such are the joys of language - that they are not (mathematically) logical. That the rules of nuance - are varied and cultured.

January 13, 2017

Raftus

Oh, I agree that language isn't necessarily logical. But saying it's not an exact science doesn't mean there are no rules. There exist 'flat' adverbs, and 'slow' and 'fast' are the usual examples given.

But did you read the piece I linked to? And did you notice that elsewhere in Duo, in this very Greek course, they use 'slow' as an adverb? Slow doesn't have any such 'offensive' connotation to me, also living in Australia. It just means the opposite of fast, that's all. As a matter of interest, if you want to see 'offense' in normal words, why wouldn't 'slowly' be just as 'offensive'? It just means in a slow manner.

January 16, 2017

Kags

I notice that article referred to in the original post says "but in casual speech, informal writing (such as text messages or e-mails to a friend), and even some formal writing slow is often used as an adverb.". I would agree that you do hear things like "Please talk slow", but (despite the second part of the sentence above) it isn't what I would expect to see in a formal or academic piece of work.

March 21, 2017

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Slow is incorrect.

December 2, 2018

Mark958555

So this corresponds to the classical αργός -όν (not working, slothful), rather than αργός -ή -όν (shining, fast [for dogs]). Man, I thought it was weird in classical, but now a word I wanted to translate as "fast" means "slow"!

December 18, 2016

Dmatafonov

In Cyprus when they tell you that if will be fast, usually it really means that it will be slow. Now I know why )

January 10, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.