Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un cal este scump și frumos."

Translation:A horse is expensive and beautiful.

1 year ago

15 Comments


MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

"frumos" is cognate with Spanish "hermoso" and Italian "formoso". "Scump" is a Slavic loan.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

Formoso is Portuguese. It was the name they gave to the island of Taiwan. When I was a young boy at school we still called this island FORMOSE in French.

1 year ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

It exists in both Italian and Portuguese ;)

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

yes, correct, just like I said above for Italian. I also included Spanish HERMOSO because Spanish has lost the initial "F" in all the words where Portuguese has kept it and replaced it with an "H" HIJO = FILHO ( French FILS, Italian Figlio) HACER = FAZER, ( French FAIRE , Italian FARE) and so on

1 year ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

That comment isn't showing up for me. Go figure.

1 year ago

vincemat
vincemat

I find that rather strange. I like to think of "sCUMP" as being connected to Romanian words like "CUMPӑrӑturi," which is clearly Romance-based (e.g. "compras" in Spanish)

1 year ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Admittedly I'm going off of Wiktionary, but their derivation makes sense linguistically: a borrowing of a Slavic form that goes back to Proto-Slavic *skǫpъ, with the same general meaning of "dear, expensive". However, I'd say there's nothing implausible about your derivation, and regardless it makes a good mnemonic ;)

1 year ago

cebalanguages
cebalanguages

And Catalan "formós". I thought you might find it interesting since you're also learning Catalan.

11 months ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

beautiful

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - frumos - frumoși

Feminin- frumoasă - frumoase

Neutru - frumos - frumoase

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

expensive

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - scump - scumpi

Feminin- scumpă - scumpe

Neutru - scump - scumpe


Bijuterii scumpe.- Expensive jewelry.

1 year ago

KbraBass
KbraBass

"A horse is dear and beautiful." should be accepted, no? They use the word "scump" to describe even kids and I hope it's not meant as in "expensive to buy" kind of "scump". Despite that, I do agree that kids are "expensive to maintain". lol

1 year ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

While you are right that "scump" can mean "dear" as in "Scumpul meu/Scumpa mea" = "My dear" or "El e atât de scump!" = "He's such a dear!" about a child, I'm afraid that in the context of this sentence, which is about a horse, "scump" is more likely to mean "expensive." :)

3 months ago

nfmonteiro
nfmonteiro

"Dear" also means expensive in British English, X is dearer than Y, or 50 quid? That's a bit dear!

"A horse is dear and beautiful " is a perfectly correct translation.

2 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

Thanks for reminding me that "dear" can also mean expensive. However, I have never heard it used in that way in regular conversation in North American English, which seems to be the target language for this course (other than "to pay dearly for something" I guess, although I'm sure there may be other expressions that don't come to mind right now).

It's interesting though that both "scump" and "dear" can mean several similar things, although in Romanian "scump" is more likely to mean "expensive" because we would typically use "drag/dragă" to express endearment.

I think that if "A horse is dear and beautiful" were accepted as a valid translation, it would confuse many people or at least most of them would expect "dear" to mean "beloved" (just like KbraBass did).

2 months ago

Hector290697

Frumos. I'll remember it.

7 months ago