"This summer."

Translation:Φέτος το καλοκαίρι.

December 18, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rob183829

Is it normal to use φέτος rather than αυτό ?


troll1995

Yes, both are correct. Φέτος is more like "this year's summer", but most of the time they mean the same, right?


Atena_Ileana

But αυτό was not accepted and φέτος was not shown as a hint!


Hafizen

This really caught me by surprise. Αυτό and θέτος are interchangeable? Does this mean we can say, for example: Φέτος το κορίτσι to indicate this girl?


mizinamo

Αυτό and θέτος are interchangeable?

Not in general.

φέτος means "this year".

So φέτος το καλοκαίρι is literally "this year the spring".

A bit like how someone from India might talk about "today morning".

But in US English, it's "this spring" and "this morning", not "this year spring" or "today morning".

φέτος and "today" do not mean "this" in general.


Hafizen

Wow! Thanks for quickly disabusing me of such a faulty conclusion. (Duolingo volunteers are amazing people.)


Dmatafonov

Could you pls explain why last winter is περυςι τοΝ χειμονα, but "this summer" is φελος το καλοκαιρι, not τοΝ.


Dimitra956826

I suppose you mean "Πέρυσι τον χειμώνα" and "Φέτος το καλοκαίρι." Τον is for masculine nouns, το is for neuter nouns. Ο χειμώνας is masculine and το καλοκαίρι is neuter. ^.^


jss.___

It is already autumn (in the northern hemisphere). Can I say «Φέτος το καλοκαίρι» now, or this expression cannot refer to the past?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it's correct ;)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.