"This summer."

Translation:Φέτος το καλοκαίρι.

December 18, 2016

11 Comments


Rob183829

Is it normal to use φέτος rather than αυτό ?

January 12, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Yes, both are correct. Φέτος is more like "this year's summer", but most of the time they mean the same, right?

January 12, 2017

Atena_Ileana

But αυτό was not accepted and φέτος was not shown as a hint!

November 15, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

When accompanying a noun, "this/that" also requires the definite article of the respective noun in Greek.

"Αυτό το καλοκαίρι."=This summer.

"Αυτήν τη φορά."=This time.

"Φέτος" in included in the hints now.

November 16, 2018

Veronykah3

Φέτος is not listed in the hints. Clicking this just shows αυτό versions.

January 6, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

True, that's weird. It should be ok now, thanks!

January 7, 2019

Dmatafonov

Could you pls explain why last winter is περυςι τοΝ χειμονα, but "this summer" is φελος το καλοκαιρι, not τοΝ.

December 18, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

I suppose you mean "Πέρυσι τον χειμώνα" and "Φέτος το καλοκαίρι." Τον is for masculine nouns, το is for neuter nouns. Ο χειμώνας is masculine and το καλοκαίρι is neuter. ^.^

December 18, 2016

Dmatafonov

thanks!

December 22, 2016

jss.___

It is already autumn (in the northern hemisphere). Can I say «Φέτος το καλοκαίρι» now, or this expression cannot refer to the past?

October 10, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, it's correct ;)

October 12, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.