"The lion drinks water."

Translation:Il leone beve l'acqua.

February 16, 2013

25 Comments


Turboslak

They are not being consistent with acqua and l'acqua in sentences. I'm still confused. So I can say acqua and l'acqua when I just want to say water, without "the"?

August 31, 2013

Luna_Pebbles

Yes you can, specially when the noun cannot be counted. It is both ok Bevo acqua and Bebo l'acqua because water cannot be counted. With countable nouns like apple (mela) it is better to use the article for singular: Mangio la mela or mangio una mela.

May 27, 2015

ShurendelE

I was expecting something like: Il leone mangia lo zucchero

March 8, 2014

SamueleBene

Is L' feminine?

November 25, 2014

FabUnicorn96

In italian you can't say la acqua, because there there are two vocals (lA and Acqua)

January 25, 2015

jasmynbear

Thank you. Very helpful.

March 23, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«l'» is both feminine and masculine, when the following noun starts with a vowel

January 25, 2015

sarah.marie25

The ' does not work for male/female. It' s always used for a vocal like a e I o u at the beginning of a word. Ma l'acqua is feminine I guess

June 30, 2015

Viridiana504807

Hello Sarah Marie! I love your profile pic. I am a big fan of Caskett.

June 15, 2018

ZuMako8_Momo

Quando si dice l'acqua e quando si dice dell'acqua? Mi sembra che si può dire ambidue in questo caso....

December 15, 2014

Koolia

Do we use the l' in front of acqua even if it's just "water" in a general sense, as opposed to "THE water" in a mores specific sense?

January 14, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes! Italian (and French) requires articles nearly everywhere, especially for common nouns, which is not the case for Portuguese and Spanish. I believe I would actually use «Il leone beve dell'acqua.» here.

January 14, 2015

Koolia

Ah! As in "le lion boit de l'eau" ? Thanks!

January 14, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Exactement! Esattamente! De rien. Di niente. :D

January 14, 2015

MohanadAym

When can i say Lo and when to say Il ??

August 2, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«lo» is used for masculine nouns that start with «s» + another consonant («lo schermo, lo spuntino, lo scudo, lo sviluppo, etc.»), «p» + another consonant («lo psicologo, lo pneumatico, etc.») and «z» («lo zio, lo zaino», etc.). «il» is used for all other masculine nouns that start with a consonant.

August 11, 2015

Michael345279

I'm a little confused. "Tigre" is feminine but "leone" is masculine though the both end in 'e'. It is generally the end of the word which suggests the word gender, yes?

November 1, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Nouns that end in «e» can be either gender. These can be tricky. The rules for nouns that end in «e» are as follows: if it ends in «one», the noun is masculine; if it ends in «ione», the noun is feminine.

November 1, 2016

eynaal

When i did feminine, it said that it was masculine. But when i did masculine, it said it was feminine? There is a problem

February 10, 2017

Legolas100

Isn't spelling hard

August 30, 2017

Bloonsandf

I DONT LIKE LI AND LA DIFFERENCE

February 20, 2018

Evie402192

What is the difference between Beve and Beveno?

June 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "Il leone beve birra attraverso una cannuccia" should also be accepted; it's only natural.

    July 13, 2018

Cole270432

    What’s difference between dell’acqua and l’acqua? Which is better?

    February 25, 2019

riky248440

    There was no indication for the second l' in the sentance so where do we get it from?????

    March 16, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.