1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The lion drinks water."

"The lion drinks water."

Translation:Il leone beve l'acqua.

February 16, 2013

39 Comments


Turboslak

They are not being consistent with acqua and l'acqua in sentences. I'm still confused. So I can say acqua and l'acqua when I just want to say water, without "the"?


Luna_Pebbles

Yes you can, specially when the noun cannot be counted. It is both ok Bevo acqua and Bebo l'acqua because water cannot be counted. With countable nouns like apple (mela) it is better to use the article for singular: Mangio la mela or mangio una mela.


ChuckIsaGi1

Thank you for this comment, your answer was very helpful. <3


AstonQ

Then why did i get this wrong having used 'acqua'?


ShurendelE

I was expecting something like: Il leone mangia lo zucchero


Beppetyas

I once got Gli uomini scrivono nello zucchero


ChuckIsaGi1

Yeah, the comments section on that question is funny. A lot of people talking about how silly the sentence is :p


Michael345279

I'm a little confused. "Tigre" is feminine but "leone" is masculine though the both end in 'e'. It is generally the end of the word which suggests the word gender, yes?


ZuMako8_Momo

Nouns that end in «e» can be either gender. These can be tricky. The rules for nouns that end in «e» are as follows: if it ends in «one», the noun is masculine; if it ends in «ione», the noun is feminine.


Denise287314

Isnt it "beve acqua" instead of "beve l'aqua" since there is no "the"?


Evie402192

What is the difference between Beve and Beveno?


Elizabeth771728

beve is singular and bevono is plural


FabUnicorn96

In italian you can't say la acqua, because there there are two vocals (lA and Acqua)


jasmynbear

Thank you. Very helpful.


ZuMako8_Momo

«l'» is both feminine and masculine, when the following noun starts with a vowel


sarah.marie25

The ' does not work for male/female. It' s always used for a vocal like a e I o u at the beginning of a word. Ma l'acqua is feminine I guess


Viridiana504807

Hello Sarah Marie! I love your profile pic. I am a big fan of Caskett.


ZuMako8_Momo

Quando si dice l'acqua e quando si dice dell'acqua? Mi sembra che si può dire ambidue in questo caso....


Koolia

Do we use the l' in front of acqua even if it's just "water" in a general sense, as opposed to "THE water" in a mores specific sense?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes! Italian (and French) requires articles nearly everywhere, especially for common nouns, which is not the case for Portuguese and Spanish. I believe I would actually use «Il leone beve dell'acqua.» here.


Koolia

Ah! As in "le lion boit de l'eau" ? Thanks!


ZuMako8_Momo

Exactement! Esattamente! De rien. Di niente. :D


MohanadAym

When can i say Lo and when to say Il ??


ZuMako8_Momo

«lo» is used for masculine nouns that start with «s» + another consonant («lo schermo, lo spuntino, lo scudo, lo sviluppo, etc.»), «p» + another consonant («lo psicologo, lo pneumatico, etc.») and «z» («lo zio, lo zaino», etc.). «il» is used for all other masculine nouns that start with a consonant.


eynaal

When i did feminine, it said that it was masculine. But when i did masculine, it said it was feminine? There is a problem


Legolas100

Isn't spelling hard


Bloonsandf

I DONT LIKE LI AND LA DIFFERENCE


[deactivated user]

    "Il leone beve birra attraverso una cannuccia" should also be accepted; it's only natural.


Cole270432

    What’s difference between dell’acqua and l’acqua? Which is better?


riky248440

    There was no indication for the second l' in the sentance so where do we get it from?????


MrsMixMusic

    I wouldn't loose sleep over whether to use the "l" in front of such a common word like acqua.


Anastasia779528

    It wasn't mean 'the' so why is it wrong to say 'acqua' ?


Linda497180

    They don't ask for "The lion drinks the water." But that is what they expect you to put.


ZuMako8_Momo

    Italian uses the definite article way more often than English does


Sal752767

    Thank you - the comments are very helpful


MazinHamee

    Thare are mistake Water = acqua


ZuMako8_Momo

    There is no mistake; in Italian, the definite article is used much more often than in English.


Linda497180

    They counted it wrong because I just wrote "acqua". But that is all they asked for. I can't keep up.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.