"The lion drinks water."

Translation:Il leone beve l'acqua.

February 16, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Turboslak

They are not being consistent with acqua and l'acqua in sentences. I'm still confused. So I can say acqua and l'acqua when I just want to say water, without "the"?


Luna_Pebbles

Yes you can, specially when the noun cannot be counted. It is both ok Bevo acqua and Bebo l'acqua because water cannot be counted. With countable nouns like apple (mela) it is better to use the article for singular: Mangio la mela or mangio una mela.


AstonQ

Then why did i get this wrong having used 'acqua'?


ChuckIsaGi1

Thank you for this comment, your answer was very helpful. <3


PikachuRules521

Isnt it "beve acqua" instead of "beve l'aqua" since there is no "the"?


Val872092

I agree with you! So frustrating when they mark it wrong when they don't say 'the' then surely you don't write l'!!!


Ingrid749750

When you ommit the article, its describing what is happening right now. You can ask me what Im eating, and I'd reply: Io mangi formaggio. However, if you were to serve me lunch, and you wonder if I can have cheese, like in life, in general (maybe I'm lactose intollerant, what do you know?) you can ask me: Mangi il formaggio? So in this example, I take it as right now, the lion is drinking water. Maybe we are at the zoo, and a child is pointing at the lion, asking what its doing, and you can say: Il leone beve aqua.


ShurendelE

I was expecting something like: Il leone mangia lo zucchero


Beppetyas

I once got Gli uomini scrivono nello zucchero


ChuckIsaGi1

Yeah, the comments section on that question is funny. A lot of people talking about how silly the sentence is :p


Michael345279

I'm a little confused. "Tigre" is feminine but "leone" is masculine though the both end in 'e'. It is generally the end of the word which suggests the word gender, yes?


ZuMako8_Momo

Nouns that end in «e» can be either gender. These can be tricky. The rules for nouns that end in «e» are as follows: if it ends in «one», the noun is masculine; if it ends in «ione», the noun is feminine.


Evie402192

What is the difference between Beve and Beveno?


Elizabeth771728

beve is singular and bevono is plural


FabUnicorn96

In italian you can't say la acqua, because there there are two vocals (lA and Acqua)


jasmynbear

Thank you. Very helpful.


ZuMako8_Momo

«l'» is both feminine and masculine, when the following noun starts with a vowel


riky248440

There was no indication for the second l' in the sentance so where do we get it from?????


Linda497180

They counted it wrong because I just wrote "acqua". But that is all they asked for. I can't keep up.


AndrewCastellano

If you are trying to understand why acqua is not accepted without the l', don't bother reading any further. No one answers the question here.


MrsMixMusic

I wouldn't loose sleep over whether to use the "l" in front of such a common word like acqua.


IIGiovonniII

Io hope that leone non beve furry l' acqua lol.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.