1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is useless to discuss wit…

"It is useless to discuss with him."

Translation:Cela ne sert à rien de discuter avec lui.

February 16, 2013

10 Comments


r.o.c.

can't this be accepted?

c'est inutile de discuter avec lui.


Sitesurf

you can also say "il est inutile de discuter avec lui".


lkt005

... yes we realise that. the question here is why is it not c'est inutile? I got it wrong too


frogarms

Same problem for me. C'est not acceptable to DL except when it feels like it. At least that is how it seems


saunarie

Farewell my heart


chrissy77

I'm confused. For a previous similar sentence: "it is useless to discuss with her" they did not accept "il est inutile" but they did accept " C'est inutile." But for this one it was just the other way around: "c'est inutile" was wrong and "il est inutile" was correct. So which is actually correct?


Sitesurf

Both, no problem.


Lynxtail

Why isn't "C'est inutile de lui parler" correct? It means the same thing.


Sitesurf

Not quite. Grammatically, nothing wrong but "parler à" is different from "discuter avec". A discussion implies and exchange, so you would use "parler avec" rather than "parler à" to mean it. In addition, I am not sure Duo would accept it, because they always prefer more direct translations: discuter/discuss.


Lynxtail

Oh! Okay thank-you! I'll have to be more specific next time... ^.^

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.