"The woman is drinking the water."

Translation:Die Frau trinkt das Wasser.

February 16, 2013

41 Comments


casheda

how do you know when an object is masculine?

April 8, 2013

estevaotonioli

Checking its gender. If you hold your cursor above the word here in duolingo webiste, it says if it is masculine, feminine or neuter.

I've heard there are some tips about the ending of a noun, then you can identify which gender it is, but I'm not really sure how this is applied.

April 10, 2013

Carmelious

As a Hebrew speaker, we also have differences in gender for nouns. It is absolutely arbitrary, and I was told it's the same way in German. Also, the gender of the words between the languages are rather the same. Use your own logic to remember the words, there must be some hidden somewhere.

April 11, 2013

daedricblade

Why use "der", "die" and das in different sentences?

August 4, 2013

lewisjcranston16

I've just watched some "Hammer Grammar" episodes, so I decided to go back to basics to test Duolingo a bit, I am right in saying "Das Wasser trinkt die Frau" would be correct. (Accusative Case P.S my answer wasn't accepted.

Danke!

May 4, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

I thiiink you'd have a comma there: "Das Wasser, trinkt die Frau."

May 4, 2014

lewisjcranston16

Not sure, but would Duolingo not still accept it

May 5, 2014

amartinm922

What is the difference between 'den' and 'die' I know they both mean 'the' and that die is feminine, what am I missing?

February 16, 2013

Menschenkind

You're missing grammatical cases. They're expressed by altering articles and endings in German. 'den' is masculine accusative and plural dative case. Here's a list: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/die#Article_2 and more on cases: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm

February 16, 2013

OnionMasterMax

Could you please explain that more clearly? I'm still confused as to when I should be using 'den'.

March 6, 2013

pdxandi

In the examples we've seen so far, 'den' is used on masculine objects like 'der Apfel' when the object is directly receiving an action like 'eats' (e.g. He eats the apple, or, Er isst den Apfel). These are accusative objects. So masculine accusative objects 'der' become 'den' - the object is 'der Apfel,' when it's being eaten by someone, it's 'den Apfel.' At least that's my understanding.

March 11, 2013

Mostafa_Ehab

What about water in this example "the woman is drinking water" so the water is being drunk so we should -accordin to my understanding- say in germany "Dei Frau trinkt den Wasser" can you explain why is it das not den ..?

July 2, 2013

AgenTsi

In the examples we've seen so far, 'den' is used on masculine objects like 'der Apfel' when the object is directly receiving an action like 'eats'

Water is a neuter noun, not a masculine noun. Neuter nouns take article das and das remains das in accusative form.

July 27, 2013

leroux19491

Is there a better way to say 'is drinking' in German by opposition to 'drinks'

May 2, 2013

AgenTsi

No? There is no continuous tense (is (verb)-ing) in German.

July 27, 2013

Scotlolo

There's no need to add articles either in English or in German ahead of Wasser of Water, isn't it ? We can simply say : the woman is drinking water or Die Frau trinkt Wasser. Or not ?

May 8, 2013

AgenTsi

"The woman is drinking water" is a slightly different sentence from "the woman is drinking the water." With no article, the woman can be drinking any water from anywhere. With the article "the," the woman is drinking a specific unit of water. The (tap)water, the (cup of) water, the water (from the well), etc.

July 27, 2013

Erikman

'Die Frau trinkt wasser' is grammatically correct but like Agen Tsi said, it has a slightly different meaning from 'Die Frau trinkt das Wasser.'

December 1, 2013

AvaPazza

So, den is used only when the noun is masculine and the action is being implied on it, yes? And there isn't a separate word used in that case with a feminine noun? What about neutral?

June 12, 2013

AgenTsi

den is used only when the noun is masculine and the action is being implied on it, yes?

Correct. Der changes to den in accusative case. Die (for feminine and plural nouns) and das (for neuter nouns) don't change in accusative case. They remain die and das.

July 27, 2013

3mmanuel21

When do i know to use Sie or Die?

June 26, 2013

Erikman

'sie' (with a lower case 's') can mean 'they,' 'them' and 'she.' With a capital 'S' (except as the first word of a sentence) it is the formal form of 'you.' (If it's the first word of the sentence, it will always be capitalized and the meaning is determined by the context.) 'Die' usually means 'the,' but can also be used to mean 'she,' 'it,' 'that' or 'which' (but that's it being used as a relative pronoun, which I wouldn't worry about if you are just starting).

December 1, 2013

1mushroom

lol

January 11, 2014

cayt723

Sie=she Die=the

June 28, 2013

AgenTsi

Sie can also mean they or formal you.

July 27, 2013

vhugo77

is there a nominative for "das"?

July 14, 2013

AgenTsi

Das is das in nominative case and das in accusative case. Is that your question?

July 27, 2013

Sarah101Allam

What is the difference between das der and die ?? help :')

September 7, 2013

jaedinmnw

Shouldn't it just be: "Die Frau trinkt Wasser." and not: "Die Frau trinkt das Wasser." Why are they adding the "Das"?

September 11, 2013

zezhyrule

"The woman is drinking water" is a different sentence from "the woman is drinking the water." When you add the definite article, it makes it so you are referring to a specific source of water (water from the bottle or the tap) instead of just water in general (with no article).

October 11, 2013

jekisa

What is the difference between "Den" and "Das"? Are they not both neuter for "The"? How do you know which to use?

September 15, 2013

Madesson

"Den" is "Der" in the accusative case. It is used when a masculine word (a "der" word) is the direct object. I always found this type of table to be helpful, and it was one of the earlier things we memorized in my German class: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

October 3, 2013

eauxement

Es igual o más confuso que los artículos del italiano.....

September 30, 2013

HEMerz10

When do you use das, den, or die, I'm so confused... sie isst den apfel, du trinkst die milch, die frau trinkt das wasser... ????

October 19, 2013

brotistgut

Yah, unless apfel and brot changed to wasser without me knowing, this is a no brainer.

November 18, 2013

liweitj47

So does 'das' here mean water is masculine?

November 29, 2013

1mushroom

it dosent matter just remember it

January 11, 2014

SarahTheEntwife

Nope; "das" is for neuter nouns. If it were masculine it would be "der Wasser"

January 28, 2014

aawandhira

aduhh pusing palak amboo -_-

February 3, 2014

Pewpewchew

When is trinkst used?

February 3, 2014

TomMarchant

Are you having a Kerboodle

February 12, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.