1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She eats neither chicken nor…

"She eats neither chicken nor fish."

Translation:Ela não come nem frango nem peixe.

February 16, 2013

13 Comments


FloorWarden

I excluded the "não" because I assumed "nem...nem" made it redundant. Is this wrong? [It was marked incorrect.]


Paulenrique

"nem" here are used as intensifiers, so you need to include "não".


FloorWarden

Thank you so much - I am only a few months into Portuguese and your answers to others' and my own questions are very helpful.


Codosaurus

Would have been helpful if the tips had included that. Instead it said, "Nem isto nem aquilo = Neither this nor that".


BGRommel

Why does nem get added before frango? It seems like it would then translate as She does not eat nor chick nor fish.


erudis

Double negatives are common in romance languages like Portuguese and French. But in this case you can drop the first "nem" and it's still acceptable.


Frencesca

i'm reporting this as a problem


Krisa67

Eu escrevo, eu não come frango nem peixe. Por que não?


rabelo_ana

I = Eu She = Ela


Krisa67

Why is it wrong if I say: ela come não frango nem peixe.


rabelo_ana

You can use: Ela não come frango nem peixe.


Zacq1121

Why not say, "Ela não come nem frango ou peixe" ?


Paulenrique

Neither... nor... = nem... nem...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.