"She eats neither chicken nor fish."

Translation:Ela não come nem frango nem peixe.

2/16/2013, 6:37:15 AM

11 Comments


BGRommel

Why does nem get added before frango? It seems like it would then translate as She does not eat nor chick nor fish.

2/16/2013, 6:37:15 AM

erudis

Double negatives are common in romance languages like Portuguese and French. But in this case you can drop the first "nem" and it's still acceptable.

2/16/2013, 9:12:18 PM

tumbleweed67

Eu escrevo, eu não come frango nem peixe. Por que não?

6/9/2014, 12:49:35 PM

rabelo_ana

I = Eu She = Ela

7/11/2016, 11:39:13 AM

tumbleweed67

Why is it wrong if I say: ela come não frango nem peixe.

6/9/2014, 5:01:11 PM

rabelo_ana

You can use: Ela não come frango nem peixe.

7/11/2016, 11:40:28 AM

Zacq4621

Why not say, "Ela não come nem frango ou peixe" ?

5/11/2018, 6:56:21 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Neither... nor... = nem... nem...

5/11/2018, 8:29:43 PM

FloorWarden

I excluded the "não" because I assumed "nem...nem" made it redundant. Is this wrong? [It was marked incorrect.]

2/14/2019, 12:57:28 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

"nem" here are used as intensifiers, so you need to include "não".

2/14/2019, 8:56:23 AM

FloorWarden

Thank you so much - I am only a few months into Portuguese and your answers to others' and my own questions are very helpful.

2/14/2019, 6:06:35 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.