1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She eats neither chicken nor…

"She eats neither chicken nor fish."

Translation:Ela não come nem frango nem peixe.

February 16, 2013

12 Comments


BGRommel

Why does nem get added before frango? It seems like it would then translate as She does not eat nor chick nor fish.


erudis

Double negatives are common in romance languages like Portuguese and French. But in this case you can drop the first "nem" and it's still acceptable.


Frencesca

i'm reporting this as a problem


K.pensulo

Eu escrevo, eu não come frango nem peixe. Por que não?


rabelo_ana

I = Eu She = Ela


K.pensulo

Why is it wrong if I say: ela come não frango nem peixe.


rabelo_ana

You can use: Ela não come frango nem peixe.


Zacq4621

Why not say, "Ela não come nem frango ou peixe" ?


Paulenrique

Neither... nor... = nem... nem...


FloorWarden

I excluded the "não" because I assumed "nem...nem" made it redundant. Is this wrong? [It was marked incorrect.]


Paulenrique

"nem" here are used as intensifiers, so you need to include "não".


FloorWarden

Thank you so much - I am only a few months into Portuguese and your answers to others' and my own questions are very helpful.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.