"Tu dois garder ta chambre propre."

Translation:You must keep your bedroom clean.

February 16, 2013

18 Comments


papaponmx

Don't push it, duolingo

March 19, 2015

Ruzmen

Is there a reason why this sentence cannot be translated as "You have to guard your own bedroom"? Duo says it's wrong.

February 12, 2014

driusan

For one, your own bedroom is ta propre chambre, not ta chambre propre as explained in the comments below. For another, I don't think I've ever heard a francophone use "garder" to mean to guard. They would be more likely to use a word like prot├ęger or defendre in a context like "guarding your bedroom."

June 16, 2014

nathanbash

Good question. Also 'chambre propre' vs. 'propre chambre' Does the position of the word 'propre always change the meaning from ';clean' to 'own'?

March 28, 2014

jrikhal
Mod

Yes:
- une chambre propre <-> a clean (bed)room
- sa propre chambre <-> his/her own (bed)room

April 1, 2014

lkt005

"you must keep your room clean" is the proper english sentence, not "you must to keep your room clean" like one of the other answers.

February 16, 2013

salihua

Although I got it right, reading the comments made me realize that the meaning and placement of "clean" is interesting. In English, "You have to keep your clean room" has quite a different meaning than does "You have to keep your room clean" = but the construction in French seems to be the same. Now it is unlikely that your would give your "dirty" room away and keep the clean one, but the situation would be the same for "bleue". Any suggestions?

March 31, 2014

jrikhal
Mod

Yes, same construction in French but to avoid confusion you can say:
- You have to keep your clean room <-> Tu dois garder ta chambre propre., Tu dois garder ta chambre qui est propre.
- You have to keep your room clean <-> Tu dois garder ta chambre propre., Tu dois garder propre ta chambre.

April 1, 2014

nathanbash

thanks Jrikhal! I think that settles it. If the 'propre' is before the 'chambre' then it always is indicating possession.

April 1, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

True, Nathanbash:

  • ma propre chambre = my own room
  • ma chambre propre = my clean room.

In the sentence proposed here by Duo, in both languages a variation of word order can change the meaning, though not in the same way:

  • I want to keep the room clean = je veux garder la chambre propre (so I clean it regularly)
  • I want to keep the clean room = je veux garder la chambre propre (so I won't change this room for another one).
April 1, 2014

jrikhal
Mod

You have to keep your room clean. could be You have to keep clean your room., no? Which would correspond exactly to Tu dois garder propre ta chambre. :)

April 1, 2014

nathanbash

No. In English no one would ever say 'You have to keep clean you room.' A native English speaker would know what you meant if you said it that way, but they would never say it that way.

April 1, 2014

nathanbash

Perce, are you asking what are some ways to say this sentence in English? Here are some ways to say this sentence in English: You have to/need to/must keep your room clean/picked-up/neat/. You probably wouldn't say 'must' unless someone was refusing to keep their clean, then you could say to them 'You MUST keep your room clean.' (As in, if you don't keep your room clean there will be consequences.) 'Clean room' with the word 'clean' before the word 'room' is said in many sentences in english, but you would not say 'clean room' in this sentence unless there was a choice between keeping (conserver) your clean room or getting a new room that was dirty. Does that make sense and is that what you're asking?

April 1, 2014

salihua

Thanks jrikhal, Perfect. So in those situations where the meaning is not clear an alternative construction would be used. Thanks.

April 1, 2014

ludimoru

'You have to keep your own room', what's wrong about that?

August 6, 2015

SquirlRat

'Propre' is one of those adjectives that changes meaning on placement, another that duolingo has covered both uses of is 'pauvre'. In both cases the literal meaning is conveyed when the adjective follows the noun (where adjectives normally go) whereas the metaphorical meaning is conveyed when the adjective is placed before the noun (like BANGS adjectives).

Literal:
- chambre propre = clean bedroom
- enfant pauvre = child that is poor (lacking in financial resources)

Figurative:
- propre chambre = own bedroom
- pauvre enfant = poor child (child may be ill or in pain or upset)

This has been explained well elsewhere on this discussion page.

September 24, 2015

C_Musique

Oui, mais c'est parfois difficile!

August 24, 2015

SebFSA

Why not "you must maintain your own room"?

September 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.