"Τα αδέλφια"

Translation:The siblings

12/18/2016, 2:14:53 PM

12 Comments


hectorlqr

Philαδέλφια

5/29/2017, 7:51:26 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Almost: Φιλαδέλφεια :)

5/29/2017, 12:24:01 PM

charnfield

may we have 'the brothers and sisters' too?

12/18/2016, 2:14:53 PM

cfgranda

The brother was marked correct

12/28/2016, 6:18:26 PM

mizinamo
Mod

That was a mistake. Thanks - I've removed that now.

12/28/2016, 6:32:46 PM

Kalikur

Is it right that the only difference between 'the brothers' and 'the siblings' is the gender of 'the'. E.g. 'οι αδέλφια' (the brothers) versus 'τα αδέλφια' (the siblings)?

7/22/2018, 6:41:08 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No. The plural of ο αδελφός is οι αδελφοί (and that of η αδελφή is οι αδελφές).

7/22/2018, 7:12:39 PM

greekdude_

The brothers should be accepted as correct

8/9/2018, 10:34:40 AM

mizinamo
Mod

"The brothers" would be οι αδελφοί (male siblings only), I would say.

8/9/2018, 10:47:53 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.