1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous pouvez ajouter un comme…

"Vous pouvez ajouter un commentaire."

Translation:You can add a comment.

February 16, 2013

35 Comments


Josh5now

Okay, I think I will :)


katastrophe423

came here for that


draquila

Could this also be translated as "You can add commentary?" Or does "un" make it unambiguously "comment?"


SuzanneNussbaum

Can it mean "You can add a critique (= set of comments/reactions)," or does it have to mean "You can add one comment" ?


CeciEstLaVie

I would also like an answer to this. It seemed the best translation to me.


leathercladcow

so, people have been waiting for over a year to get an answer from a native French speaker whether "you can add commentary" is correct, as I think it is.


lkt005

you can add a commentary? Like if you were to ask someone to provide a commentary for your film.


Mike_F.

I think "You can add a comment." is the more common translation.


littlexsparkee

Exactly, like on a forum


itsfortheladies

I believe "you can add a remark" should also be correct


Sally410

So do I. It was okay in the last question now it is not!


anchpop

And it gives this to me the day after they add comments to duolingo android. Interesting.


ElianaSolange

still waitting on ios :( I miss the discussions when i'm taking lessons on the ipad


Jonathande61

can pouvoir be used as both can and may, or is there another french verb that translates into may.


cm1b2020

I think that both can and may must be translated into pouvoir. There is no other verb in French.


leathercladcow

so they don't have supercilious teachers torturing students with "yes you can, but you may not"


cm1b2020

Oh, now you're torturing myself with your sentence, I'm trying to guess the overall meaning and I'm going around something like "You are able, but you shouldn't" ? or "you better don't try" ? Le you may not seems very difficult to translate in French in that case. At least, for me :-)


schergjd

"You can add a review"? I am fairly certain I've seen "commentaire" used like that, but maybe it was idiomatic to the sentence.


OliverRack1

my comment is that "could" should also be right here, as it is used to show politeness in English, not just the conditional (or past) tense.


cm1b2020

To be polite, wouldn't might be better?


OliverRack1

it is a good alternative, not better


SDavidian

In the US I would say "post a comment."


rachelxq

Would pouvez-vous be used in the question form of this sentence (i.e. Can you add a comment)?


Janine926441

why is "you could add a commentary" not correct?


cm1b2020

Parce que could traduit soit un passé (imparfait ou PC) soit un conditionnel, et que là le verbe est au présent.


SueWaller

Why is "review" not accepted here. I thought commentaire also meant review.


MrsTongueTied

can someone give an opinion on if this phrase can be translated " You can add a remark? Merci


cm1b2020

remark is not so far from comment, but everytime it's possible, DL preferes the closest word.


Marian278420

You may add a remark. What's wrong with that?


SeanMeaneyPL

Commentaire features in Linguee with singular and plural meaning comment, comments, notes, commentary, observation, observations and others. There are also examples where "des commentaires" appears with plural meaning, as you might expect.


DavidaRich

In the exercise immediately preceding this, 'un commentaire' was translated as review. Is there a specific reason it is incorrect to use it that way here?


Kitandkat1

Can this word also be used for social media?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.