"Vous pouvez ajouter un commentaire."

Translation:You can add a comment.

February 16, 2013

35 Comments


Josh5now

Okay, I think I will :)

August 5, 2013

katastrophe423

came here for that

January 17, 2017

draquila

Could this also be translated as "You can add commentary?" Or does "un" make it unambiguously "comment?"

May 16, 2014

SuzanneNussbaum

Can it mean "You can add a critique (= set of comments/reactions)," or does it have to mean "You can add one comment" ?

August 10, 2014

CeciEstLaVie

I would also like an answer to this. It seemed the best translation to me.

August 28, 2015

leathercladcow

so, people have been waiting for over a year to get an answer from a native French speaker whether "you can add commentary" is correct, as I think it is.

October 13, 2015

lkt005

you can add a commentary? Like if you were to ask someone to provide a commentary for your film.

February 16, 2013

Mike_F.

I think "You can add a comment." is the more common translation.

February 16, 2013

littlexsparkee

Exactly, like on a forum

August 4, 2013

itsfortheladies

I believe "you can add a remark" should also be correct

March 15, 2016

Sally410

So do I. It was okay in the last question now it is not!

December 15, 2017

Le-Creole

une remarque

January 4, 2019

anchpop

And it gives this to me the day after they add comments to duolingo android. Interesting.

December 22, 2013

ElianaSolange

still waitting on ios :( I miss the discussions when i'm taking lessons on the ipad

March 25, 2014

Jonathande61

can pouvoir be used as both can and may, or is there another french verb that translates into may.

August 4, 2014

mach2.08

I think that both can and may must be translated into pouvoir. There is no other verb in French.

May 22, 2015

leathercladcow

so they don't have supercilious teachers torturing students with "yes you can, but you may not"

October 13, 2015

mach2.08

Oh, now you're torturing myself with your sentence, I'm trying to guess the overall meaning and I'm going around something like "You are able, but you shouldn't" ? or "you better don't try" ? Le you may not seems very difficult to translate in French in that case. At least, for me :-)

April 9, 2016

schergjd

"You can add a review"? I am fairly certain I've seen "commentaire" used like that, but maybe it was idiomatic to the sentence.

July 19, 2015

OliverRack1

my comment is that "could" should also be right here, as it is used to show politeness in English, not just the conditional (or past) tense.

April 30, 2016

mach2.08

To be polite, wouldn't might be better?

April 30, 2016

OliverRack1

it is a good alternative, not better

May 21, 2016

mach2.08

Thank you :-)

May 21, 2016

SDavidian

In the US I would say "post a comment."

April 9, 2016

rachelxq

Would pouvez-vous be used in the question form of this sentence (i.e. Can you add a comment)?

June 26, 2016

Janine926441

why is "you could add a commentary" not correct?

November 28, 2016

mach2.08

Parce que could traduit soit un passé (imparfait ou PC) soit un conditionnel, et que là le verbe est au présent.

November 28, 2016

SueWaller

Why is "review" not accepted here. I thought commentaire also meant review.

May 21, 2017

MrsTongueTied

can someone give an opinion on if this phrase can be translated " You can add a remark? Merci

July 12, 2017

mach2.08

remark is not so far from comment, but everytime it's possible, DL preferes the closest word.

July 24, 2017

MrsTongueTied

Merci mach2.08

August 31, 2017

Marian278420

You may add a remark. What's wrong with that?

September 18, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Commentaire features in Linguee with singular and plural meaning comment, comments, notes, commentary, observation, observations and others. There are also examples where "des commentaires" appears with plural meaning, as you might expect.

December 31, 2017

DavidaRich

In the exercise immediately preceding this, 'un commentaire' was translated as review. Is there a specific reason it is incorrect to use it that way here?

June 6, 2018

Kitandkat1

Can this word also be used for social media?

June 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.