"Eles correm pela rua."

Translation:They run on the street.

February 16, 2013

20 Comments


Magefall

"they run for the street" isn't correct?

August 5, 2013

drewarnold72

"They run for the street" doesn't really make sense. That would imply they are running on behalf of the street. Normally, when you do anything "for" or "on behalf of", you're doing it for an animate object, like a person or an animal or a cause. (e.g., "I am running in the race for my son." or "I am running in the race for a cure to cancer.")

September 11, 2013

anachron

Actually, there are at least two meanings to "they run for the street" that can make sense.

  1. "They are running towards the street"
  2. Taking "the street" to mean a certain community, "they run for the street" can mean that they are their street's team in some running competition.
September 11, 2013

dr9665

For both of those cases, "they are running for the street" would sound better. "They run for the street" sounds unfinished, like it needs a comma and a bit more info (eg "they run for the street, jumping over tables along the way")

March 27, 2016

Naty_pazify

The same question here!!!

September 9, 2013

saniac

Would "They run along the the street" be ok here? In English, I would normally only say "they run on the street" if I wanted to highlight the surface, eg in contrast to running on the footpath, or running on grass.

August 6, 2013

anachron

"They run along the street" was OK before, at least.

August 6, 2013

Sr.Noble

They run through the street?

February 22, 2013

Lingodingle

Given the three choices given for "pela" is not "by" the best answer- by being short in English for "by the way of" or "by the means of" the street?

February 28, 2013

Lingodingle

Normally I would say, "They run in the street.".

March 5, 2013

rangatang

Is there a significant difference between using pela and na in this sentence?

February 16, 2013

erudis

Not much, but it's something like:

  • Eles correm pela rua = They run around the street, or they run through the street.
  • Eles correm na rua = They run on the street.
February 16, 2013

theycallmepyro

So the given answer is incorrect? Eles correm pela rua here is translated as "they run on the street", whereas my answer "they run down the street" was incorrect.

February 21, 2013

melesana

"...run on the street" sounds strange to me. I'd never say it.

March 2, 2013

Jordansi

I always run on the street. Sidewalks are for walking lol

August 20, 2015

Jordansi

You can also say ride or drive on the street as well.

August 20, 2015

aviso

What is the difference between pela and na? Are they similar?

June 27, 2013

anachron

"Na" is a contraction of "em a" (in the, on the, at the), While "pela" is a contraction of "por a" (by the, for the, through the).

As an aside, the translation "they run along the street" is also accepted here.

July 2, 2013

kelii....

They run in the street sounds more like a native speaker.

April 19, 2018

Lucia701970

"They run down the street" should be the correct answer, I think.

December 8, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.