"Tu manges comme un cochon."

Translation:You eat like a pig.

February 16, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sarahschatje

This is the best sentence yet! Hahaha

July 11, 2013

Jackjon

Agreed! Yet I dare anyone to use this sentence when the "Vous" form is required! :)

December 3, 2014

Sierra9904

I dont want to get slapped in france so i probably wont be saying it

May 5, 2015

ILuvFood1

Yep, it's a lot better than "I eat butter" or "She eats sugar".

January 27, 2016

ParisianDreams

I am going to be SO ready for that job as a waiter in France one day, lol!

February 27, 2014

simplygirly

Haha

September 2, 2015

NickC172

Ooh! Insults! I like insults!

February 8, 2014

Niseis

That's a very rude thing to teach us Duo! :P

October 1, 2013

sifidi

But of course because it's in french, it sounds wonderful. :)

March 22, 2014

shiroiron

And a bit romantic

July 4, 2015

King2E4

"French" isn't known as "the language of love" for nothing. :)

September 9, 2015

Fantocci

So romantic indeed: "Tu manges comme un cochon, mon amour."

September 24, 2015

frenchquist

Yea your right it sounds much better in french than english :-)

February 13, 2015

KaterinaRuud

Of course ;)

August 25, 2014

oliverleung2

Wait, is this the flirting lesson?

April 3, 2015

gratz

apply cold water to the burn!

September 26, 2013

french2221

Wow, thanks Duo. sobs and shovels food into mouth

March 27, 2015

maxrobnson

And remember boys and girls to use the polite form "vous" when saying this sentence

November 22, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

"Vous mangez comme un cochon" "Aww you're so cute I didn't know you could speak French" (Actually happened with my and my girlfriend)

September 28, 2015

dapetras

Et à mon avis, t'es très malpoli

March 10, 2013

Em.Jayne

"T'es" is VERY colloquial to the point of being grammatically incorrect in French. Just an FYI :)

September 9, 2015

monte_cristo

came here to see the comments

November 24, 2014

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

how to you tell whether to use "Comme" or "Comment" ? I'm so confused!

December 2, 2013

Shuojia

Comme means like (similar) and comment means how (question)

January 7, 2014

jesuissandrine

Comme means like and comment means how. Completely different words so now you know :) tu mange comme: you eat like tu mange comment? : how do you eat ?

September 19, 2014

NaftaliFri1

Not completely. They do have related meanings, after all.

March 16, 2015

AdrianJosh

sound? comme is com, comment is like common

April 16, 2014

verte2013

Such a funny section, very refreshing! if they made an "attitude module" like this i'd pay many Lingots!

July 3, 2015

Velcrocity

Is there no difference between "mange" and "manges" in sound?

April 2, 2014

GlenM

No

April 2, 2014

Velcrocity

Thank you! So, "mange" and "manges" and "mangent" are same when they're pronounced!

April 2, 2014

GlenM

That's the idea

April 2, 2014

akilahjillian

best one so far

December 19, 2015

SilfenP

You would never say "you eat as a pig" on it's own in English You might say "you eat as a pig does" or "you eat as if you are a pig"

October 22, 2013

ArdeJohnson

You'd say: "you eat like a pig" which is a perfect translation of this sentence.

December 11, 2015

Cobblecat

I thought pig was porc. Do they both work?

April 10, 2015

Sitesurf

"tu manges comme un porc !" is the next stage when "cochon" is not strong enough to make your point.

May 27, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.