1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu manges comme un cochon."

"Tu manges comme un cochon."

Translation:You eat like a pig.

February 16, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sarah_Starshi

This is the best sentence yet! Hahaha


Jackjon

Agreed! Yet I dare anyone to use this sentence when the "Vous" form is required! :)


Sierra9904

I dont want to get slapped in france so i probably wont be saying it


ILuvFood1

Yep, it's a lot better than "I eat butter" or "She eats sugar".


ParisianDreams

I am going to be SO ready for that job as a waiter in France one day, lol!


NickC172

Ooh! Insults! I like insults!


Niseis

That's a very rude thing to teach us Duo! :P


sifidi

But of course because it's in french, it sounds wonderful. :)


shiroiron

And a bit romantic


King2E4

"French" isn't known as "the language of love" for nothing. :)


Fantocci

So romantic indeed: "Tu manges comme un cochon, mon amour."


frenchquist

Yea your right it sounds much better in french than english :-)


gratz

apply cold water to the burn!


french2221

Wow, thanks Duo. sobs and shovels food into mouth


maxrobnson

And remember boys and girls to use the polite form "vous" when saying this sentence


Ungewitig_Wiht

"Vous mangez comme un cochon" "Aww you're so cute I didn't know you could speak French" (Actually happened with my and my girlfriend)


dapetras

Et à mon avis, t'es très malpoli


Em.Jayne

"T'es" is VERY colloquial to the point of being grammatically incorrect in French. Just an FYI :)


T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

how to you tell whether to use "Comme" or "Comment" ? I'm so confused!


soo0j

Comme means like (similar) and comment means how (question)


jesuissandrine

Comme means like and comment means how. Completely different words so now you know :) tu mange comme: you eat like tu mange comment? : how do you eat ?


NaftaliFri1

Not completely. They do have related meanings, after all.


AdrianJosh

sound? comme is com, comment is like common


verte2013

Such a funny section, very refreshing! if they made an "attitude module" like this i'd pay many Lingots!


Velcrocity

Is there no difference between "mange" and "manges" in sound?


monte_cristo

came here to see the comments


oliver.leung

Wait, is this the flirting lesson?


SilfenP

You would never say "you eat as a pig" on it's own in English You might say "you eat as a pig does" or "you eat as if you are a pig"


ArdeJohnson

You'd say: "you eat like a pig" which is a perfect translation of this sentence.


Cobblecat

I thought pig was porc. Do they both work?


Sitesurf

"tu manges comme un porc !" is the next stage when "cochon" is not strong enough to make your point.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.