"Rhaid i fi adael."

Translation:I have to leave.

December 18, 2016

7 Comments


p8c

it sounds like the "l" in "adael" is silent. is that a rule?

December 18, 2016

EllisVaughan

It's pronounced for me as it should be. And no we have no silent letters in Welsh.

December 18, 2016

mizinamo

In my (limited) experience, in everyday spoken language, not everything is pronounced the way it's written -- e.g. beth might be pronounced be', gwybod as gwbod, fy mod as bo' fi and cyntaf as cynta.

Whether that's a case of "silent letters" or simply diglossia (the spoken language is not identical to the written language) might be a matter of definition.

December 19, 2016

EllisVaughan

The reason I view them as non-silent letters is because there's nothing wrong with pronouncing the "th" in "Beth" or the "f" at the end of "Cyntaf". Of course colloquially we often don't pronounce them but in formal situations we do pronounce them.

December 19, 2016

teeling2

would this also be "I must leave"?

July 25, 2018

PKBrummie

rejected again you must leave, is what I put

April 10, 2019

mizinamo

Why did you use the word "you", as in "you must leave"?

The Welsh sentence has nothing about chi or ti.

April 10, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.