1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Rhaid i fi adael."

"Rhaid i fi adael."

Translation:I have to leave.

December 18, 2016

8 Comments


teeling2

would this also be "I must leave"?


sfocata

I noticed "ymadael" in the notes for this lesson - given the reflexive ym-, how is that different from "gadael"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, I am also confused. Shouldn't this be 'ymadael', since the notes say that 'gadael' is "to leave (something)" but 'ymadael' is "to part company from?"


ibisc

It seems to be that gadael can be used in a wide sense of leaving, while ymadael has a narrower meaning, implying some kind of personal departure, physical or metaphorical.

So, you can gadael your wallet at home but not ymadael it there. You can gadael or ymadael your home itself.


p8c

it sounds like the "l" in "adael" is silent. is that a rule?


EllisVaughan

It's pronounced for me as it should be. And no we have no silent letters in Welsh.


mizinamo

In my (limited) experience, in everyday spoken language, not everything is pronounced the way it's written -- e.g. beth might be pronounced be', gwybod as gwbod, fy mod as bo' fi and cyntaf as cynta.

Whether that's a case of "silent letters" or simply diglossia (the spoken language is not identical to the written language) might be a matter of definition.


EllisVaughan

The reason I view them as non-silent letters is because there's nothing wrong with pronouncing the "th" in "Beth" or the "f" at the end of "Cyntaf". Of course colloquially we often don't pronounce them but in formal situations we do pronounce them.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.