"Oes gynnoch chi gath?"

Translation:Do you have a cat?

December 18, 2016

3 Comments


Ash473779

Is "gynnoch" just the verb 'to have' inflected in question form?

December 18, 2016

EllisVaughan

No there is no verb for "To Have" in Welsh. Instead we use to phrases which use prepositions to express possesstion. The one which is shown here is using the prepostions "Gan" (With/By") to express to have. It becomes "Gen i", "Gynnot ti", "Ganddi hi", "Ganddo fo/fe", "Gynnon ni", "Gynnoch chi" and "Ganddyn nhw". It doesn't change in the negative or interogative.

December 18, 2016

ibisc

This is explained with examples in the notes for the section on 'Possession'.

December 18, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.