"vițel"

Translation:calf

December 18, 2016

12 Comments


J.C.M.H.

French veau, Italian vitello, Romanian vițel, all from Latin vitellus.


alfredo-martin

Yeah, and surprinsigly, Spanish dismisses this Latin root and uses two words: The first one, ternero from the other Latin word tener ("tender", "soft", "delicate" and ultimately, "young") and the second one, becerro, most possibly from Basque origin (ibicirru?).


J.C.M.H.

You are right. If vitellus had been preserved in Spanish, it would have been *vidillo or *vedillo.


DaniLaiesk

That constructed word (not actual Spanish), vedillo, makes me think of Catalan vedella, which means calf. Interesting :).


nahuatl1939

Portuguese VITELA but only for the meat. The animal is BEZERRO/A


falloutshower

Is it appropriate to call "veal", the meat of the calf, as "vițel"?


ID-007

veal = ”carne de vițel;” beef = ”carne de vită;” HTH.


diaac

Yes, or "carne de viţel" as ID-07 said. "Viţel" also works alone and one can tell by the context if you are referring to the meat rather than the animal. Depends on how specific you want to be.


KrllBarnab

Is this the same with "bou"?


Andrei926539

No, it's not. Bou is a castrated bull. Vițel is, well, a calf.


Pandemoniu821776

I am wondering if the American English " vittles" comes from "vitel"... anyone?


J.C.M.H.

Vittles is an alternate spelling of victuals, plural of victual, from Old French vitaille; it has no relation with Romanian vițel.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.