"Il aime la nourriture, donc il mange."

Translation:He likes food, so he eats.

February 16, 2013

37 Comments


Hyojung

that recording of 'donc' is so funny! Do people have to say it with that intonation?

February 16, 2013

dibidibidis_

And so is singe

July 11, 2014

Bennemann2

"Le singe mange une orange" is a phrase in Duolingo! My favorite phrase on Duo so far. So adorably cacophonous!

August 23, 2014

PrakashAbhinav

So it is for oeuf!

April 27, 2014

Sitesurf

Frankly, I haven't heard any funny tone. It has to be pronounced "DONK"

February 16, 2013

Aron89ification

It's only heard when you hover over the word. Pretty funny though.

November 11, 2013

Agent

I thought it was strange the first time I heard it but that's probably because it reminds me of the sound made when cartoon characters bop each other over the head in old cartoons. So when I heard it used in language for the first time and out of this context I thought, "That's a strange sounding word."

March 24, 2013

Chantallisa

why is it il bois DU lait - for he drinks milk but il aime LA nourriture - for he likes food.....?

July 18, 2013

Sitesurf

il boit du lait = he drinks some milk, ie an unspecified quantity of milk. So, partitive with de+definite article.

il aime le lait /la nourriture = he likes milk / food, ie milk or food in general. So, generality with definite article.

Please note that appreciative verbs (aimer, détester, préférer, haïr, apprécier) naturally introduce generalities, to be constructed with definite article le/la/les.

July 18, 2013

Chantallisa

Ooooh I see. Thanks for being so helpful once again!

July 20, 2013

murdurkitt3h

Shouldn't it be "He likes THE food?"

October 17, 2013

Sitesurf

Duo should accept both "the food" (the one on the table, for ex) or "food" (in general)

October 17, 2013

enorby

If you are hearing this sentence, how do you know whether (1) he likes the food he is eating, or (2) he likes food in general, and therefore he is eating regardless of how good his food is?

May 15, 2014

Sitesurf

1) "il aime la nourriture" exactly means "he likes food in general" 2) "donc" means "consequently", therefore there is a cause to effect link between the 2 parts of the sentence.

You can then logically deduct that he likes what he is eating, since there is not much doubt that what he is eating is food.

May 15, 2014

northernguy

In this example, it makes more sense in English to say the food rather than food in general. On the multiple choice question that I had the only correct answer was food in general. That is a construction so unusual in the given context that I had to think about it for a minute. Luckily the other choices were obviously wrong.

I guess Duo is trying to remind students of the possible general use of la.

October 23, 2013

Paul.Morris

"That is a construction so unusual in the given context that I had to think about it for a minute"

It doesn't seem that unusual to me but maybe that betrays my roots in the North of England: "Eh, she likes her food does Doris" "Aye. That'll be why she's the size of a bus"

December 23, 2013

OsamaHajissa

My answer had the food and it was accepted. 21 Feb 2014

February 21, 2014

romccann

Can anyone explain situational differences of using 'donc' vs. 'alors'?

March 29, 2014

Sitesurf

If you really want to pull them apart, you would consider that "alors" is mostly temporal (= puis, ensuite, après = then) but has other meanings like "so, therefore".

  • "j'avais alors très faim, donc je me suis préparé un sandwich"

  • "j'avais faim, alors je me suis préparé un sandwich"

"Donc" is massively used to introduce a logical link, a conclusion, a cause to effect transition.

  • "Cogito, ergo sum" = je pense, donc je suis (I exist, as a logical consequence of the fact that I am thinking)
March 29, 2014

walterslouise

I put 'he loves food, so he eats & it was wrong. Why?

September 29, 2014

EdCharles1

What's the difference in the pronunciation of "il aime" and "ils aiment"?

March 6, 2014

Sitesurf

il aime = il ɛm

ils aiment = il-Z-ɛm

March 7, 2014

LouisNC

Surely the "la" doesn't have to be included in the sentence?

March 31, 2014

Sitesurf

Surely it does, because of the verb: aimer, détester, adorer, haïr, préférer, apprécier are always constructed with definite articles le, la or les.

April 1, 2014

declanp45

why is mange in this case not the full verb manger, i though that second and third verbs were the infinitive?.

July 15, 2014

Sitesurf

You have 2 distinct clauses here: "il aime la nourriture" - "donc il mange"

July 15, 2014

declanp45

ok, cheers

July 15, 2014

surrealsentiment

how come 'will eat' is not an acceptable translation for mange in this sentence.

September 7, 2014

Sitesurf

he will eat (future) = il mangera (futur simple)

September 8, 2014

CapiTanja

why can't I translate donc to "that's why"?

September 25, 2014

AxelRangel

Hello random people on the net. I don't understand why it in this sentence i get a wrong answer "il aime la nourriture, donc il manger". I translated it into "he loves the food, so he eats" it says im wrong because it is LIKES and not LOVES. Any Frenchie national and or expert with a little bit of wisdom? I figure it is like the spanish Gustar/Amar difference, but not really sure

October 20, 2014

Sitesurf

"il aime la nourriture, donc il mange"

  • aimer + concrete objects or concepts = to like
  • la nourriture = food in general (no article in English)
October 20, 2014

DanaBielob

Why can't he love the food

November 10, 2014

Sitesurf

if he loves the food = il adore la nourriture

November 10, 2014

CathyDay1

Should also be he loves food, so he eats. I realise that is adorer but sometimes aimer is used for love eg je t'aime. Translates better we would say he loves food, rather than likes food

May 15, 2019

Sitesurf

He loves food = Il adore la nourriture.

Please read the rules here: https://duome.eu/tips/en/zz#z04

May 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.