"The man loves her and the woman loves him too."

Translation:Ο άντρας την αγαπά και η γυναίκα τον αγαπά επίσης.

December 18, 2016

5 Comments


Dmatafonov

is it incorrect to say αγαπα τον;

December 18, 2016

troll1995

Yes. You can say αγαπά τον άντρα (when followed by noun), but pronouns come before the verb: τον αγαπά.

December 18, 2016

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Why την and τον and not της and του? Sorry if that's a dumb question

December 9, 2018

mizinamo

Because they are the direct object of the verb "love", not the indirect object.

December 10, 2018

Litchic22

The man loves her and the woman loves him too. Can you say - Ο αντράς την αγαπά και η γυναίκα επίσης τον αγαπά. Or is the επίσης only correct at the end of the sentence?

April 5, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.