1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The man loves her and the wo…

"The man loves her and the woman loves him too."

Translation:Ο άντρας την αγαπά και η γυναίκα τον αγαπά επίσης.

December 18, 2016

10 Comments


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Why την and τον and not της and του? Sorry if that's a dumb question


mizinamo

Because they are the direct object of the verb "love", not the indirect object.


Dmatafonov

is it incorrect to say αγαπα τον;


troll1995
Mod

Yes. You can say αγαπά τον άντρα (when followed by noun), but pronouns come before the verb: τον αγαπά.


ClbO19

Why is και incorrect?


D_..
Mod

Και is not incorrect, it is in fact part of the answer, as shown above. Unless you copy and paste what you wrote in your comment or provide a screenshot, there's no way of telling what might have gone wrong, as your comment implies.


Lupkorvo

Is it necessary to put επίσης at the end? I put it after γυναίκα , but it was wrong.


Suzanne138074

Isn't "τον αγαπα" redundant here given the reciprocity inherent to "επίσης" so that "Ο άντρας την αγαπά και η γυναίκα επίσης" is correct?


Sandy869

«αγαπά» sounds wrong - more like "aga-guh"


D_..
Mod

It sounds clear to me, on the web.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.