"El deseo"

Translation:The desire

February 24, 2014

39 Comments


henrybradford

Just 'desire' should also be accepted -- English articles are optional for conceptual nouns.


MexicoMadness

I agree henry! In English there would have to be a context to say "the", such as "He has lost the desire to win", etc. Just to name a feeling, we don't say "the". "Desire can be a good or bad thing."


MexicoMadness

jmiker, I think you said better, and with fewer words, what I am trying to say.


ngarrang

El deseo, la pasión...amor.


CattleRustler

as a Noun it means The Desire. In verb form (desear), you'd never see El, it would be deseo, or Yo Deseo (I desire...)


neiht20

It can also mean "wish", "mi deseo"=my wish/desire.


CattleRustler

yes, as a noun, not a conjugated verb.


CattleRustler

in the form of El Deseo, its never a Verb, is my point


momaguiar

e'l deseo' (those are accents on e and o) means he desired: past tense


lynettemcw

Él deseó is the third person singular preterite indicative. But that is neither what is shown nor what was said. The tilde doesn't affect the pronunciation of él, but it definitely affects the pronunciation of deseó.


MexicoMadness

CR, I must congratulate you on your amazing streak!


MexicoMadness

CR, I don't under- stand why you capitalize "Noun," and "The Desire"?


conor.raff

It's not an example of good written English.


patschge

la deseo = i desire her/it was my thought. wrong?


neiht20

I believe you could translate "la deseo" as "I desire her", however, in this case "deseo" is being used as a noun to mean "the wish/desire", not as the verb "desire". Plus the choices given were "el/la" which are articles ("the" in English) not pronouns (her/him/it).


patschge

okay, my thought was that the right solution must be "la deseo" because "el deseo" would be wrong (it had to be "lo deseo") - but i was fixated on the verb "deseo" and didn´t think of the noun. so when i read your explanation it makes sense to me that i should choose the correct article for the noun "deseo".


Xhe101

El would have an accent on it if it referred to he/him


Talca

the wish (accepted) 17 agosto 2015


lynettemcw

Si los deseos fueran caballos, los mandingos montarían. If wishes were horses, beggars would ride.


mickeymouse1955

I like your example.


lynettemcw

My mother used to say that to me in English all the time. Because of the subjunctive and conditional structure, I figured the translation early. It helped me remember.


ValenEleta

One thing though. It should be mendigos


lynettemcw

Absolutely. Thank you for the correction. I do all my Duolingo on my smartphone so typos get made often, and in these longer posts often missed.


anticorncob28

deseo can mean desire (noun) or "I desire". Juego can mean 'game" or "I play". Can verbs be turned into nouns using the yo form?


neiht20

Sometimes, like in your examples they can be, e.g. camino="road" or "I walk", but only certain verbs in the "yo" form share the same spelling as other nouns. Not all verbs can be turned into nouns using the "yo" form.


handymanplumbers

why could not it be: He wishes? if not, how do you say in Spanish he wishes.


lynettemcw

Two small things here make the big difference. Firstly he is él and the is el. Those little accents are important. Secondly, the third person of desear is desea. Deseo, when a verb form, is first person.


momaguiar

he desired: past tense: e'l deseo' (those are accents on the e and o)


MaryBuckma

Don't desire and hope mean the same thing?


robroar1

My response matches Duolingo on the last two questions but they are not accepted and I do not know how to get past them.


DimViro

Keeps me going...


Daira541901

I wrote "the desire"but it still counted it as incorrect.


AnjaSchepp1

I was given "hope" as an option, is not hope as much a synonym for wish as desire is or am I miss construing the definition of "deseo"?


lynettemcw

Hope is not quite a synonym for desire or wish. If you look up desire and wish in the dictionary you will find the other word as an essential part of the definition of the other. But hope is a feeling that exists beyond simply wishing and desiring. It is the expectation that you can achieve that wish or desire.

hope [hohp] noun the feeling that what is wanted can be had or that events will turn out for the best:

When I was a child, I used to wish that I could fly every time I blew out my birthday candles. It was a rather strong, strange desire, but even as a child I had little hope of that.

Beyond all that, deseo is a cognate of desire. I know users like to explore different translation options, but whenever you have strong cognates that haven't diverged in meaning, it is a gift to be used. To the extent you can rely on your native speaker understanding of the English word to interpret the Spanish words, the easier learning Spanish becomes. Of course there are false friends and some cognates that only share one or two of the possible translations, so honing your comparison skills is important. But if you remember deseo as desire first it is both easier to remember and easier to use.


Hydroponica

i get no sound on this question. Have not had any problem with other exercises.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.