"El deseo"

Translation:The desire

February 24, 2014

39 Comments


henrybradford

Just 'desire' should also be accepted -- English articles are optional for conceptual nouns.

May 30, 2015

MexicoMadness

I agree henry! In English there would have to be a context to say "the", such as "He has lost the desire to win", etc. Just to name a feeling, we don't say "the". "Desire can be a good or bad thing."

November 25, 2015

MexicoMadness

jmiker, I think you said better, and with fewer words, what I am trying to say.

November 25, 2015

ngarrang

El deseo, la pasión...amor.

September 17, 2015

jmiker54

The desire to?

February 24, 2014

CattleRustler

as a Noun it means The Desire. In verb form (desear), you'd never see El, it would be deseo, or Yo Deseo (I desire...)

February 24, 2014

neiht20

It can also mean "wish", "mi deseo"=my wish/desire.

March 9, 2014

CattleRustler

yes, as a noun, not a conjugated verb.

March 10, 2014

neiht20
March 10, 2014

CattleRustler

in the form of El Deseo, its never a Verb, is my point

March 10, 2014

momaguiar

e'l deseo' (those are accents on e and o) means he desired: past tense

November 7, 2017

lynettemcw

Él deseó is the third person singular preterite indicative. But that is neither what is shown nor what was said. The tilde doesn't affect the pronunciation of él, but it definitely affects the pronunciation of deseó.

November 7, 2017

MexicoMadness

CR, I must congratulate you on your amazing streak!

November 25, 2015

MexicoMadness

CR, I don't under- stand why you capitalize "Noun," and "The Desire"?

November 25, 2015

conor.raff

It's not an example of good written English.

February 20, 2016

patschge

la deseo = i desire her/it was my thought. wrong?

March 6, 2014

neiht20

I believe you could translate "la deseo" as "I desire her", however, in this case "deseo" is being used as a noun to mean "the wish/desire", not as the verb "desire". Plus the choices given were "el/la" which are articles ("the" in English) not pronouns (her/him/it).

March 9, 2014

patschge

okay, my thought was that the right solution must be "la deseo" because "el deseo" would be wrong (it had to be "lo deseo") - but i was fixated on the verb "deseo" and didn´t think of the noun. so when i read your explanation it makes sense to me that i should choose the correct article for the noun "deseo".

March 10, 2014

Xhe101

El would have an accent on it if it referred to he/him

June 24, 2015

Talca

the wish (accepted) 17 agosto 2015

August 18, 2015

lynettemcw

Si los deseos fueran caballos, los mandingos montarían. If wishes were horses, beggars would ride.

January 13, 2016

mickeymouse1955

I like your example.

March 21, 2016

lynettemcw

My mother used to say that to me in English all the time. Because of the subjunctive and conditional structure, I figured the translation early. It helped me remember.

March 21, 2016

ValenEleta

One thing though. It should be mendigos

December 21, 2017

lynettemcw

Absolutely. Thank you for the correction. I do all my Duolingo on my smartphone so typos get made often, and in these longer posts often missed.

December 21, 2017

eslapp

The want?

August 5, 2015

anticorncob28

deseo can mean desire (noun) or "I desire". Juego can mean 'game" or "I play". Can verbs be turned into nouns using the yo form?

August 12, 2015

neiht20

Sometimes, like in your examples they can be, e.g. camino="road" or "I walk", but only certain verbs in the "yo" form share the same spelling as other nouns. Not all verbs can be turned into nouns using the "yo" form.

August 13, 2015

handymanplumbers

why could not it be: He wishes? if not, how do you say in Spanish he wishes.

February 3, 2016

lynettemcw

Two small things here make the big difference. Firstly he is él and the is el. Those little accents are important. Secondly, the third person of desear is desea. Deseo, when a verb form, is first person.

February 3, 2016

momaguiar

he desired: past tense: e'l deseo' (those are accents on the e and o)

November 7, 2017

MaryBuckma

Don't desire and hope mean the same thing?

June 23, 2016

robroar1

My response matches Duolingo on the last two questions but they are not accepted and I do not know how to get past them.

June 4, 2017

DimViro

Keeps me going...

September 28, 2017

Daira541901

I wrote "the desire"but it still counted it as incorrect.

November 30, 2017

AnjaSchepp1

I was given "hope" as an option, is not hope as much a synonym for wish as desire is or am I miss construing the definition of "deseo"?

December 4, 2017

lynettemcw

Hope is not quite a synonym for desire or wish. If you look up desire and wish in the dictionary you will find the other word as an essential part of the definition of the other. But hope is a feeling that exists beyond simply wishing and desiring. It is the expectation that you can achieve that wish or desire.

hope [hohp] noun the feeling that what is wanted can be had or that events will turn out for the best:

When I was a child, I used to wish that I could fly every time I blew out my birthday candles. It was a rather strong, strange desire, but even as a child I had little hope of that.

Beyond all that, deseo is a cognate of desire. I know users like to explore different translation options, but whenever you have strong cognates that haven't diverged in meaning, it is a gift to be used. To the extent you can rely on your native speaker understanding of the English word to interpret the Spanish words, the easier learning Spanish becomes. Of course there are false friends and some cognates that only share one or two of the possible translations, so honing your comparison skills is important. But if you remember deseo as desire first it is both easier to remember and easier to use.

December 4, 2017

Hydroponica

i get no sound on this question. Have not had any problem with other exercises.

December 5, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.