"Until now"

Translation:Fino ad ora

February 16, 2013

13 Comments


KatarinaRankovic

why can't you say "finche ora"

May 29, 2013

jumano82

Why not "Fino adesso"?

March 7, 2014

ElizabethJ

my Spanish always surfaces!

February 16, 2013

PaulinaDiaz

en este nivel mi ingles empieza a fallar tambien :(

March 19, 2013

Elena18

Probablamente es muy deficil apprender una lungu nueva usando una otra lingua que no hablas FLUENTLY I can empathize!!! (Scusi- ma non parlo bene ESPANOL :)

March 21, 2013

Vigoreux

I think it's worse when you're taking the test in your second language, get it wrong, and realize that it's similar to your native language. Happens a lot to bilinguals that focus on one of the two languages at a given time. x_x;

July 8, 2014

lukman.A

Not "Fino all'ora"?

January 30, 2014

Elena18

Is "Prima di ora" correct too?

March 21, 2013

PleaseRemove

You can also say "Finora", right? That's what I learned from someone, but Duolingo says it's wrong... Or is there a difference?

January 30, 2014

nitsan.em

When do you use fin and when do you use fino?

February 8, 2014

brinkmoney

I thought using "a" or "ad" was simply preference. I got it wrong because I used "a" :(

August 1, 2013

Nano-rama

no, when there is a vowel at the beginning of the next word, you add the "d", otherwise it's hard to string together in speech. Many languages do this, including English ("a boy" but "an apple").

January 2, 2014

petriq

Does someone know the difference between "fino a" and "finché"?

September 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.