"J'ai peur de tomber."

Translation:I am afraid of falling.

February 16, 2013

16 Comments


jharduf80

I wrote "I'm afraid to fall "

February 16, 2013

ArielCGomes

"I have fear of falling" makes sense? It is a 'natural' translation for spanish and portuguese, at least

October 8, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

In English, you need the indefinite article: "...a fear of...."

August 28, 2015

n6zs

In English, some people say "have a fear of", but the far more common expression for "avoir peur de" is "to be afraid of". Even though it literally looks like we would have to work "have fear" into the English, you are encouraged to use natural English. Consider these other expressions using "avoir".

  • J'ai vingt ans = I am twenty (years old) -- not "I have twenty years".
  • J'ai faim = I am hungry -- not "I have hunger"
  • J'ai froid = I am cold -- not "I have cold"
  • J'ai besoin d'une pause = I need a break -- not "I have need of a break"
  • J'ai envie d'aller au cinĂ©ma = I feel like going to a movie -- not "I have a desire to go to a movie"
  • Tu as raison = you're right -- not "you have reason"

Check this link for more expressions using "avoir": https://www.thoughtco.com/french-expressions-with-avoir-1368646

January 19, 2018

MichaelDeans

Introduced to a new word and none of the options given say it means falling!

October 29, 2014

LeblancHer

The difficulty is that in French the use of afraid is not the same as in English. The translation word to word would be afraid to fall. Tomber=fall not falling

June 26, 2015

n6zs

In this section on infinitives, you will find other occasions where the infinitive is translated quite naturally using the gerund in English.

April 28, 2016

Mari847170

Like "I have fear of falling". That was my first thought. I did get the Duo translation right but I was wondering if anyone else was thinking of this instead. Just curious.

April 1, 2017

n6zs

Certainly it's natural to see it that way if we're still looking at "j'ai peur de...." in a literal way. It is not unheard of, in certain contexts, to say "I have a fear of..." (the article is required in that sense). But we come to understand that the natural counterpart of the French expression is "I'm afraid of ...." Open this link in a browser: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/avoir%20peur%20de

April 1, 2017

Mari847170

Thanks. Bookmarked the link too.

April 2, 2017

jeeves9

"Falling down" should be correct too.

January 29, 2017

n6zs

Just "falling" will suffice. Choose the natural English expression which is a counterpart to the French "J'ai peur de tomber" = I am afraid of falling. No "down" is necessary. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/avoir%20peur%20de

April 1, 2017

Kotohaaa

Doesn't "J'ai" mean "I have"? It wouldn't make much sense to say "I have am afraid of falling"

March 15, 2017

n6zs

"Avoir peur de" is how the French say "to be afraid of". So it is not a literal translation. Use the natural counterpart of that expression in English. "I'm afraid of falling" (or) "I'm afraid to fall".

April 1, 2017

Pramod454198

Yes me too, I wrote -- I have fear of falling! Yes, an article should be there, so, a fear of...

December 16, 2018

Rolf383322

Why is scared of falling not accepted

February 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.