1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο φίλος του είναι ιουδαίος."

"Ο φίλος του είναι ιουδαίος."

Translation:His friend is Jewish.

December 18, 2016

7 Comments


laocai

Is there a difference between "ιουδαίος" and "εβραίος"?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, ιουδαίος is the person that believes in Judaism or is a Jew (but is used mostly with the first meaning). Εβραίος is a person that is a Jew.


Marva441926

So if I understand correctly, ιουδαίος is a religious identity, while Εβραίος is an ethnic or a national identity?


troll1995
Mod

Ιουδαίος can either refer to the religious identity or the national identity, but it is mostly used with the first meaning. Εβραίος refers to the national identity.


HellasCad

Εβραίος generally refers to all Israelites, including the lost tribes. Today it is used to refer to the Jews, but the old meaning still applies. Ιουδαίος is more correct, and just like troll1995 said, this applies more to the religion than the national term.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.