"You need to be equipped with knowledge and patience."

Translation:Bạn cần được trang bị kiến thức và sự kiên nhẫn.

December 18, 2016

4 Comments


cbmorrison13

Why is "sự" used before kiên nhẫn but not before kiến thức? Is that because of the words or because of where they are in the sentence?

December 18, 2016

Mjcmarc

Kiến thức is already a noun, while kiên nhẫn is an adjective, made into a noun (nominalization) using "sự"

May 25, 2017

JCMcGee

cheers....perfect answer, but how do I say "knowledgeable"

September 16, 2017

vngdhuyen

"thông thạo" is the first that comes to my mind.

September 30, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.