1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You need to be equipped with…

"You need to be equipped with knowledge and patience."

Translation:Bạn cần được trang bị kiến thức và sự kiên nhẫn.

December 18, 2016

4 Comments


cbmorrison13

Why is "sự" used before kiên nhẫn but not before kiến thức? Is that because of the words or because of where they are in the sentence?


Mjcmarc

Kiến thức is already a noun, while kiên nhẫn is an adjective, made into a noun (nominalization) using "sự"


JCMcGee

cheers....perfect answer, but how do I say "knowledgeable"


vngdhuyen

"thông thạo" is the first that comes to my mind.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.