1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Se eu como queijo, eu não to…

"Se eu como queijo, eu não tomo sopa."

Translation:If I eat cheese, I do not eat soup.

February 16, 2013

28 Comments


lalaan96

Is not to have soup, i speak spanish, which is pretty similar to portuguese, and we say "tomar sopa" (eat soup) instead of "tengo sopa" (to have soup) or "bebo sopa" (drink soup) is just the proper verb we use for that specific case. It's just like playing piano, the translation for play is "jogar" but the real meaning of playing piano is to generate music not to play with it, if we translate the exacts words from spanish to english we would said "to touch piano" so is just exception to the rule.
hope you have understand me


maryanfirpo

Man I speak Spanish and English and after twenty years of speaking both I still don't understand why in English we eat yogurt and eat soup but in Spanish tomamos yogurt y tomamos sopa, en vez de comer yogurt y comer sopa.


maryanfirpo

I mean obviously I understand que la sopa se toma, no se come, e igual con el yogurt, but the discrepancy between languages just doesn't fit into my tiny little brain.


Normandy169989

We don't drink yogurt, we eat yogurt. Yogurt is not a soup


TonyPay459804

Welcome to my world yes we drink coffee we drink beer we eat soup also yogurt. There is no way that I can drink my soup unless it happens to be clear broth my soup is like a meal, containing carrots, onions, celery, cabbage potatoes, meats, (carne, pollo), spices (Not all at the same time, I cook from scratch very often. In high school when taking Spanish "to take " tomar.... When I went to Brazil, I said "dia" like in Spanish, I was told politey, that it was pronounced "gia"


TonyPay459804

Sorry, did not finish my stylist slipped. I think my point is that we have the capacity to learn many things. Spanish, high school, Russian, college, Portuguese, friends and here, a little Japanese when stationed in Okinawa, a lot that I have forgotten, I even surprise myself when some things pop into my head. Oh, Tagalog, Filipino wife. I work on languages now because it's keeps my brain going because I am old.


nelreys777

if I eat cheese I do not take soup, this answer is also right


nomoregringo

Why is "i don't take soup" invalid? even though it sounds like bad english to me, i would say i WONT take/have soup.


dro1215

it doesn't accept wont without the contraction apostrophe... I tried... only won't. Lost a heart for that ishh... :(


AndrewsSuzy

these are two words:
1 - wont = accustomed to (slightly old fashioned / formal) 2 - won't = a contraction of "will not"


DanielTietz

it's just a tip:

tomar sopa = correct (better choice)

comer sopa = correct

beber sopa = wrong


OKCole

In line with other comments, common English usage is to "take" or "have" soup rather than "eat" or "drink".


s8ndie

But in English it s take soup, so why it s wrong?


rangatang

What exactly does "eu tomo" mean? I'm guessing you drink soup rather than eat it, but how is it different from "eu bebo"


erudis

"Tomar sopa" = "To have soup". It's the same as to drink, that's just how people say it, probably because not every soup can be easily drank.


aptasso

Of course we eat soup, but it just so happens that in brasil, we take our soup... But this Dulingo Grammar/ Auto Correct is killing me. Give me my hearts back!


ginachalegre

but then, why does not it offer "have" (only take) as word translation? tomar seems to me a very universal verb...


Mukanya40

I said 'take' and was told 'drink' is correct. I was brought up believing 'take' is at least as acceptable as either alternative.


ThadeuFran

In portuguese we drink soup not eat but we don't use the verb drink = beber. The correct is tomar something like take.

Lets eat a soup Vamos tomar uma sopa


HeidiSchigt

Shouldn't "when i eat cheese, I don't eat soup" be accepted also?


androghost

so to sums everythink up, tomar is a specific verb used only when referring to soup, or it can be used in other cases as well ? and if yes, in which cases ?


Krisa67

Confused here. Why is it not, eu não como sopa. I thought tomo was meaning I touch


eobenauer

Perhaps you are thinking of "Eu toco" - I touch, I play (an instrument). Here "tomar" seems to mean something along the lines of "I take (in)" as used with beverages, some foods like soups, and medicine.


anthonynag6

In ENGLISH yo say that you drink soup...you do not eat


walt921586

Eat soup, or: Do you: TAKE soup? It's idiomatic. Same as "taking the waters" refers to using the facilities of a "spa". Enjoy your "soup" you'all. "What a soup" of nuances! Why not add some white wine to your soup and imbibe (drink) the lot? 08 VIII 2021 Walt.


Freddy22768

I think eu tomo could also be translated as i take. Was not accepted. Please correct

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.