1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Femeia bătrână este vie?"

"Femeia bătrână este vie?"

Translation:Is the old woman alive?

December 18, 2016

7 Comments


jasonbc123

I get that the purpose of these sentences are for educational and learning but this sentence is seems a little dark.


Ars_inveniendi

Is bătrână alone also used to refer to an old woman, or is Femeia required?


--Narcisz--

bătrână alone not, perhaps bătrâna.


iiai

Yes, it is used as noun. An example: O bătrână traversează strada. It is also used as adjective. An example: Este o salcie bătrână.


lulubeck

I most certainly am!!!!!


Hassib731445

What batrana means in romanian culture


iiai

It's an adjective at feminine form with the meaning of ”old”.

This is black humor, you can read this sentence in "The Comedies of Terence” by John ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ here: https://play.google.com/store/books/details?id=W7UM8PEDxqoC&rdid=book-W7UM8PEDxqoC&rdot=1

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.