"Femeia bătrână este vie?"

Translation:Is the old woman alive?

December 18, 2016

5 Comments


jasonbc123

I get that the purpose of these sentences are for educational and learning but this sentence is seems a little dark.

December 18, 2016

Ars_inveniendi

Is bătrână alone also used to refer to an old woman, or is Femeia required?

January 18, 2017

--Narcisz--

bătrână alone not, perhaps bătrâna.

March 21, 2017

iiai
Mod

Yes, it is used as noun. An example: O bătrână traversează strada. It is also used as adjective. An example: Este o salcie bătrână.

December 19, 2018

lulubeck

I most certainly am!!!!!

January 25, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.