"Îmi pare rău!"

Translation:I am sorry!

December 18, 2016

2 Comments


adam11151

In most (but not all) cases, a single "i" at the end of a word is silent. However, it is still expressed through the softening the previous constant. This can hard to recognise at first but it can usually be produced through emitting a small puff of air at the end of the word.

This is the only case I'm aware of when Romanian isn't completely phonetic, and it's important to know because that single "i" is often the only difference between single and plural nouns or first and second person verb conjugations

December 24, 2016

LICA98

why does it sound like îm and not îmi?

December 18, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.