"Îmi pare rău!"

Translation:I am sorry!

December 18, 2016

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DomnuleAdam

In most (but not all) cases, a single "i" at the end of a word is silent. However, it is still expressed through the softening the previous constant. This can hard to recognise at first but it can usually be produced through emitting a small puff of air at the end of the word.

This is the only case I'm aware of when Romanian isn't completely phonetic, and it's important to know because that single "i" is often the only difference between single and plural nouns or first and second person verb conjugations


gorlock

Thank you for that explanation. I've read many and this is the closest I've got to understanding


gorlock

What is the literal translation of this? Is it something along the lines of "to me it seems bad" in the sense that you are recognizing how what you've done (or what has happened) has effected the other person and are thus commiserating?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.