"My hobby is dancing."

Translation:Moim hobby jest taniec.

December 18, 2016

7 Comments


Euhan1

So "taniec" is the subject of the sentence?

How should one know which part should be the subject and which part should be put in the instrumental?

December 18, 2016

Okcydent

Yes. "Taniec" is the subject and subjects (if exist) are often left in nominative case.

Here this sentence could be written in two equally correct ways:

  • Moim hobby jest taniec. A(instr) is B(nom).
  • Taniec jest moim hobby. A(nom) is B(instr).
December 18, 2016

Euhan1

Sure! But I mean why isn't it "Moje hobby jest tańcem"?

December 20, 2016

Okcydent

It is correct although the phrase "moje hobby to" is so popular that it looks just strange at the first sight. "Moje hobby jest" is mostly use with an adjective not noun.

If i would use "życie" (life) instead of hobby:

  • Moje życie jest tańcem.
  • Moim życiem jest taniec.

Both are correct.

December 20, 2016

Jellei

I wouldn't say that is correct. Dancing is your hobby. Quite possibly you have some other hobby, even if dancing is your main one. You won't define "your hobby" as "dancing".

From Okcydent's examples about life, I would say that they are quite different from each other.

Firstly, he defines his life as a dance. Like, almost literally, his life is one big dance.

And the second one is more as "Dancing is so so so important to me, it's the most important thing in my life".

December 21, 2016

smartpupa

I tried 'mam na hobby taniec'. It was marked wrong. Any helpful comments welcome.

April 21, 2017

Jellei

Well, we just don't say it like that.

April 21, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.