"Cartierul este în vestul orașului."

Translation:The neighborhood is in the west of the town.

December 18, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MartenSanden

Could this mean "in the western part of the city"?


paulgrav

You could I suppose. Though my preference would always be to use fewer words (providing the meaning doesn’t change, of course).


monkeyscience

But "in the west of the town" is not how it's expressed in English. We would say "in the west (or western) part of the town". (Or perhaps, "on the town's west side")


patrickscu4

quarter should also be accepted


[deactivated user]

    Why is the translation now town when before it has been city?

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.