1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cartierul este în vestul ora…

"Cartierul este în vestul orașului."

Translation:The neighborhood is in the west of the town.

December 18, 2016

4 Comments


MartenSanden

Could this mean "in the western part of the city"?


paulgrav

You could I suppose. Though my preference would always be to use fewer words (providing the meaning doesn’t change, of course).


patrickscu4

quarter should also be accepted


Anthony458500

Why is the translation now town when before it has been city?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.