"The fox is a mammal"

Translation:Η αλεπού είναι θηλαστικό

December 18, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HamzaBashir1

Why isn't ένα required here after είναι?


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Yes, initially I struggled with this a bit. There are quite a few rules, but they seem to just boil down to the advice that Dimitra gave - you really only need to use indefinite articles if there could be confusion about quantity. So if you're talking about abstract or uncountable things, you never need to use them. In the above sentence, the fox is never going to be two mammals, so there's no need to use it. Likewise for something like 'αυτοί δεν είναι ζευγάρι' - they are not a couple - it's never going to be 'they are not two couples', so you don't need the indefinite article.

For something like... I want an apple, you'd have 'θέλω ένα μήλο', and use the indefinite article, as you could conceivably want two apples if you were hungry, or want to make clear to the grocer that you only want to buy one apple.

I think that's right, anyway!


Dimitra956826

These are a few nice examples right there. ^.^


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Thanks Dimitra! slowly getting the hang of things, I think :-)


Dimitra956826

Yes, I'm happy to see that! ^.^


Dimitra956826

Because you're talking about something general, and it could only be one, so the article could may as well be ommited. ^.^


KarenSpark5

Are all words ending in u feminine?


mizinamo

Are all words ending in u feminine?

Native ones: yes, I think they're all feminine.

Loanwords: these tend to be neuter, e.g. το μενού "the menu".


Priska89641

"H alepoú eínai thilastikó" What is wrong in this translation?


Dimitra956826

Greeklish is no longer accepted for the Greek course. Check out this post https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23350148 for more information, as well as this post https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20607862 to learn how to get the greek keyboard.


ArankaBloemberg

on my mobile, one of the predictive words was 'θηλαστικά'. Is this 'female mammal'? if so, can you also translate the sentence as 'η αλεπού είναι θηλαστικά'?


Dimitra956826

As mizinamo said, it's plural. And the sentence would still be "Η αλεπού είναι θηλαστικό.", because it refers to the type of animal (το ζώο, neut.), not the fox (η αλεπού, fem.). ^.^


mizinamo

It's not female but plural: "mammals".


BarbaraLor624801

I dont really understand why To is wrong when a fox could be a male?


KarenSpark5

Try to avoid thinking of word gender in terms of sex gender. Fox as an animal type is female in greek, regardless of whether you are talking about a dog or a vixen.


jaye16

"Το" is neuter. I think you mean "Ο αλεπού".


KarenSpark5

I think she was asking why the word isn't neuter as the animal could be either male or female.


jaye16

Right now I see. Thanks for setting me straight and for giving the response.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.