"The fox is a mammal"

Translation:Η αλεπού είναι θηλαστικό

12/18/2016, 10:21:46 PM

11 Comments


HamzaBashir1

Why isn't ένα required here after είναι?

12/18/2016, 10:21:46 PM

spdl79
Mod

Yes, initially I struggled with this a bit. There are quite a few rules, but they seem to just boil down to the advice that Dimitra gave - you really only need to use indefinite articles if there could be confusion about quantity. So if you're talking about abstract or uncountable things, you never need to use them. In the above sentence, the fox is never going to be two mammals, so there's no need to use it. Likewise for something like 'αυτοί δεν είναι ζευγάρι' - they are not a couple - it's never going to be 'they are not two couples', so you don't need the indefinite article.

For something like... I want an apple, you'd have 'θέλω ένα μήλο', and use the indefinite article, as you could conceivably want two apples if you were hungry, or want to make clear to the grocer that you only want to buy one apple.

I think that's right, anyway!

12/20/2016, 8:12:49 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

These are a few nice examples right there. ^.^

12/20/2016, 4:27:44 PM

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Dimitra! slowly getting the hang of things, I think :-)

12/20/2016, 4:34:52 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, I'm happy to see that! ^.^

12/20/2016, 4:55:16 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Because you're talking about something general, and it could only be one, so the article could may as well be ommited. ^.^

12/19/2016, 7:59:36 AM

ArankaBloemberg

on my mobile, one of the predictive words was 'θηλαστικά'. Is this 'female mammal'? if so, can you also translate the sentence as 'η αλεπού είναι θηλαστικά'?

3/3/2017, 11:03:24 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

As mizinamo said, it's plural. And the sentence would still be "Η αλεπού είναι θηλαστικό.", because it refers to the type of animal (το ζώο, neut.), not the fox (η αλεπού, fem.). ^.^

3/3/2017, 2:54:36 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It's not female but plural: "mammals".

3/3/2017, 12:08:51 PM

Priska89641

"H alepoú eínai thilastikó" What is wrong in this translation?

10/22/2018, 10:04:42 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Greeklish is no longer accepted for the Greek course. Check out this post https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23350148 for more information, as well as this post https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20607862 to learn how to get the greek keyboard.

10/24/2018, 12:53:38 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.