"Those are people."

Translation:Ce sont des gens.

February 16, 2013

9 Comments


jbuenaventura

In English, the word "people" can be used to refer to any plural number of persons.

In French, there are different terms for a countable number of people, a non-countable group of people, and a people—a plurality of persons considered as a whole, as in an ethnic group or nation.

the people in the car (countable): les personnes dans la voiture

nice people (non-count): les gens géntils

the Jewish people (singular): le peuple juif

the indigenous peoples of Australia (plural): les peuples autochtones d'Australie

Try to determine the meaning of 'people' in English before translating:

les personnes - specific people

les gens - people in general

le peuple - a population, or collective group of people

March 28, 2014

helenvee

That''s very helpful. Thank you.

May 24, 2014

Querist

Very helpful, but we still have to decide, without context, which version of "people" this is. :/

January 14, 2015

jbuenaventura

There is enough context to deduce that the statement does not refer to un peuple, nor does it reference any specific personnes, leaving us with only one option: les gens.

October 10, 2015

JoeVawn

Can les gens be singular (le gen) if so, what does it mean ?

July 24, 2015

n6zs
Mod

Just as EN "people" cannot refer to an individual person, "les gens" is always plural (there is no singular form).

January 3, 2016

jbrown19203

Why is ces sont des gens wrong svp?

April 29, 2014

jbuenaventura

"Ce" is a pronoun that can mean "it" or "those" (among other things). "Ces" is an adjective meaning "these" or "those" and can only be used with a noun (e.g. "Ces personnes sont des gens").

June 18, 2014

blutach

Can you say ceux-là sont des gens or is ceux only an object pronoun?

January 7, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.