1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "For me it is easy to run fas…

"For me it is easy to run fast."

Translation:Pentru mine este ușor să fug repede.

December 18, 2016

5 Comments


mascha53

I thought repede and rapid were interchangeable, but my answer with rapid was not accepted.


potestasity

"rapid" is an adjective. You can be "rapid", but you can't run "rapid".


mascha53

Thanks. I thought I saw "rapid" used as an adverb in another exercise, but I may have been mistaken. :)


Tinivuel

Is "imi este ușor să fug repede" totally wrong?


olb38

Is " for me is easy to run fast" possible in english!?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.