1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tastaturile sunt fără cablu."

"Tastaturile sunt fără cablu."

Translation:The keyboards are without a cable.

December 18, 2016

14 Comments


JamesTWils

We would say either "the keyboards are wireless" or "the keyboards do not have cables."


PaulMinden

I agree that "the keyboards are without a cable" is very awkward in English. But it does show that one knows exactly what the Romanian means. It's what Romanians would call a "motamo" translation (traducere motamo, from the French mot a mot), and they themselves would laugh at it a bit. Still, we can learn from it, and it highlights the difference between Romanian idiom and English language idiom. Good Romanian syntax is sometimes bad English syntax, and that's a real key to idiomatic language learning.


BenYoung84

Yes but there's no need for Duolingo to offer awkward English sentences that are word for word translations of Romanian. We can easily see the differences in sentence structure between the languages by comparing sentences that are viable in each language.


Jacques6569

I kind of agree it would be better to use the real translations. In that case would be nice to confirm that Romanian people would actually say "fără cablu" to talk about a wireless device. Or is it just a sentence using the word cablu that we just learned, just like we see sometimes "incorrect forms" being used because we didn't learn the complex ones yet.


LukeMadhan

'The keyboards are cordless' should be accepted


Lng52-._

Please report it to DL and see if they will accept "cordless".


David-Herron

I just put "the keyboards are wireless" expecting to be marked wrong, and was pleasantly surprise when that was accepted


splittongue

It still makes sense for me, I imagine a heap of old damaged keyboards, with all the wires cut. Have seen them many time in our R&D and IT depts... :)


Ser229339

The pronunciation of the word "tastaturile" is awful...


splittongue

Correct. The bot is wrong, the stress is on the "tu" syllable, not on the "ta". We say "tas-ta-'tu-ri-le".


Oscar236279

Why is there not an a


Chris265302

"Cordless" a better way of saying without a cable in English.


Joe.T.

Does this sentence not require 'o' or 'un'? If not, why not?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.