"Calculatorul este mai bun ca telefonul."

Translation:The computer is better than the telephone.

December 18, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bobf33a

Why "ca" and not "decat"?


JamesTWils

Is there a different word for calculator, or is the same word used for both?


potestasity

The same word is used for both. If you want a shorter alternative, "PC" is fairly common (pronounced exactly as in English).


[deactivated user]

    For computer you also say computer or ordinator.


JacquilineH

    Shouldn't "phone" be an acceptable translation of "telefon"?

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.