1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Calculatorul este mai bun ca…

"Calculatorul este mai bun ca telefonul."

Translation:The computer is better than the telephone.

December 18, 2016

6 Comments


bobf33a

Why "ca" and not "decat"?


JamesTWils

Is there a different word for calculator, or is the same word used for both?


potestasity

The same word is used for both. If you want a shorter alternative, "PC" is fairly common (pronounced exactly as in English).


matiasluis2077

For computer you also say computer or ordinator.


JacquilineH

Shouldn't "phone" be an acceptable translation of "telefon"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.