"Die wichtigsten Antworten"

Translation:The most important answers

2/16/2013, 9:33:33 AM

8 Comments


tiojoca

Can't "wichtigsten" here mean only "important" instead of "most important", ie. "The important answers"?

2/16/2013, 9:33:33 AM

Menschenkind

important = wichtig; more important = wichtiger; most important = am wichtigsten. Duo's translation is correct, The important answers = Die wichtigen Antworten.

2/16/2013, 9:44:47 AM

tiojoca

Thanks for the explanation!

2/17/2013, 11:14:41 AM

cesar.gera
Plus

so how may one say "the important answers"? Die wichtig Antworten? Doesn't sound right....

11/20/2014, 12:06:17 AM

ethan.murdoch

Die wichtigen Antworten

The definite article uses weak inflection. The noun is plural and in the nominative case, so -en ending is required.

I always use this for a reference:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection

11/25/2014, 9:48:07 AM

giljgilj

Should "essential" be accepted here as a reasonable English translation of wichtigsten? Essential/most important?

12/1/2014, 4:38:51 AM

az_p
Mod

No. That's a different meaning. "Essential" is wesentlich. As a rough example, if you have a group of things one of them will be the most important, but maybe none of them are essential.

11/21/2015, 9:55:14 AM

rodjell

Duo gave me the answer 'the most important RETURNS' - really!

7/14/2018, 5:29:27 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.