1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die wichtigsten Antworten"

"Die wichtigsten Antworten"

Translation:The most important answers

February 16, 2013

8 Comments


tiojoca

Can't "wichtigsten" here mean only "important" instead of "most important", ie. "The important answers"?


Menschenkind

important = wichtig; more important = wichtiger; most important = am wichtigsten. Duo's translation is correct, The important answers = Die wichtigen Antworten.


tiojoca

Thanks for the explanation!


cesar.gera

so how may one say "the important answers"? Die wichtig Antworten? Doesn't sound right....


ethan.murdoch

Die wichtigen Antworten

The definite article uses weak inflection. The noun is plural and in the nominative case, so -en ending is required.

I always use this for a reference:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection


giljgilj

Should "essential" be accepted here as a reasonable English translation of wichtigsten? Essential/most important?


az_p
Mod

    No. That's a different meaning. "Essential" is wesentlich. As a rough example, if you have a group of things one of them will be the most important, but maybe none of them are essential.


rodjell

    Duo gave me the answer 'the most important RETURNS' - really!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.