1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το τετράγωνο και το ορθογώνι…

"Το τετράγωνο και το ορθογώνιο είναι διαφορετικά σχήματα."

Translation:The square and the rectangle are different shapes.

December 18, 2016

13 Comments


ErikdenB

A square has four sides of the same length, and four 90 degree angles between them. A rectangle has the angles, but the sides don't necessarily need to be all of the same length. Thus, all squares are rectangles, but not all rectangles are squares, much like thumbs and fingers. In case anyone was wondering :P


johndelaroo

A quadrangle is not usually a shape in English. It is a courtyard surrounded by buildings. It does not actually have to be four-sided, but usually is. The correct word is quadrilateral. A rectangle is a quadrilateral (a four-sided polygon) but a quadrilateral can also be some other four-sided shape such as a square or parallelogram. Thus, the quadrilateral and the rectangle are the same shapes in some circumstances.


drvno

Quadrilateral is τετράπλευρο in Greek, though. See this image: taxonomy of quadrilaterals in Greek

So… Το τετράγωνο είναι ένα ορθογώνιο. :)


Sninguistics

Ah, δεν είναι σωστό, όλα τα τετράγωνα είναι ορθογώνια! Μα όλα τα ορθογώνια δεν είναι τετράγωνα =)


LadyMac1000

Yes I wrote that too


G.Georgopoulos

"Oblong" is something between a rectangle and an oval.


Sigi_sk

Is this mathematicaly correct? I mean - if ορθο-γώνιο mean any shape with 4 right angles, then square is part of family ορθογώνιο. Every square is right-angled (but not every right-angled is square).


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, but actually no. It's a sensible question but that's just how it is.


Sigi_sk

OK, now I see discussion above, older. I didn't see it in mobile, where I learn, I see it on the web only.


Marva441926

Does τετράγωνο mean "square" or does it mean "quadrangle", as a literal translation would suggest? The two are not the same.


G.Georgopoulos

Quadrangle=τετράπλευρο (=four-sided).


adegreeoffreedom

μερικές φορές >.>

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.