"Το τετράγωνο και το ορθογώνιο είναι διαφορετικά σχήματα."

Translation:The square and the rectangle are different shapes.

December 18, 2016

9 Comments


ErikdenB

A square has four sides of the same length, and four 90 degree angles between them. A rectangle has the angles, but the sides don't necessarily need to be all of the same length. Thus, all squares are rectangles, but not all rectangles are squares, much like thumbs and fingers. In case anyone was wondering :P

November 3, 2017

john_treehugger

A quadrangle is not usually a shape in English. It is a courtyard surrounded by buildings. It does not actually have to be four-sided, but usually is. The correct word is quadrilateral. A rectangle is a quadrilateral (a four-sided polygon) but a quadrilateral can also be some other four-sided shape such as a square or parallelogram. Thus, the quadrilateral and the rectangle are the same shapes in some circumstances.

December 18, 2016

drvno

Quadrilateral is τετράπλευρο in Greek, though. See this image: taxonomy of quadrilaterals in Greek

So… Το τετράγωνο είναι ένα ορθογώνιο. :)

March 22, 2017

Sninguistics

Ah, δεν είναι σωστό, όλα τα τετράγωνα είναι ορθογώνια! Μα όλα τα ορθογώνια δεν είναι τετράγωνα =)

November 3, 2018

MattHaythem

This appeared already solved on the mobile app.

November 11, 2017

optisamit

Despite square being a rectangle…

April 13, 2018

Marva441926

Does τετράγωνο mean "square" or does it mean "quadrangle", as a literal translation would suggest? The two are not the same.

March 26, 2019

Apriltulip

Actually square is just one kind of a rectangle...

April 2, 2019

deryckchan

No they aren't... Squares are a kind of rectangles!

May 16, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.