"Yo lo negué."

Translation:I denied it.

4 years ago

58 Comments


Talca
Talca

I refused it = accepted. My verb book had negar = to refuse, to deny. (Juan se negó a hacerlo.) Juan refused to do it. No niego que sea cierto. I don't deny it might be true. NEGAR is one of those funky irregular verbs with lots of spelling changes

4 years ago

Violiwolias
Violiwolias

Fun fact, to say "he shook his head" as in "to shake one's head no" one says "Él negó con la cabeza." And to say "he nodded yes" one says "él asintió." Asentir means to nod or agree. Not sure if this has been covered or not. Just felt like doing a brain dump of some random stuff I learned from reading books in Spanish. ^w^

3 years ago

liraneitan

Thanks for the comment! Asentir probably has the same origin as assent in English, even though the use is a bit different. I love how even irregular verbs in Spanish have regular patterns, that I can remember that it's asentir>asintió (instead of asentió) based on sentir>sintió

4 months ago

kburns421

I put "I disowned him" and it was accepted.

3 years ago

JonKislin

Same. Duo got dark.

3 years ago

Hotdogplant
Hotdogplant

me too

2 years ago

DemonicAngel1602

lol Yo. That's harsh

1 year ago

lingylingo

Why not 'negated'

4 years ago

Guruchakra
Guruchakra

'to negate' means to undo, to cancel out, it gives the sense that an action was reversed or that something was un-done with no residual effects. It's not the same as 'deny' or 'refuse'. 'negation' implies completion whereas 'denial' or 'refusal' do not.

4 years ago

perezkp

so do we know the spanish verb translation for "negate"?

4 years ago

adahad26

No

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You got that right.

3 years ago

charleywm
charleywm

invertir maybe

3 years ago

DemonicAngel1602

I do! negate= Negar

1 year ago

Doug_Herbert

Should "I rejected it" be accepted?

4 years ago

Scottie92

i put the same word but it was accepted. i think it should be

3 years ago

ShinichiKun

"She offered more." "I refused it." "She took out a knife." o_O

3 years ago

Mr.Smilie
Mr.Smilie

I just got (in order) "she offered more" "you considered it?" "I denied it"

I think someone must have asked me to save them the last cake and I'm loosing money on the deal.. =P

3 years ago

DemonicAngel1602

lol

1 year ago

Saballama

Am I the only one who thought of the rhyme, "You denied it, you supplied it"?

4 years ago

Audrey5775

Maybe...

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

We need a head count.

3 years ago

AriW1977
AriW1977

We used to always say (at 27 years ago) "whoever denied it, supplied it" :-)

2 years ago

debbos1
debbos1

Who smelt it, dealt it

1 month ago

jzw112
jzw112

And its variant: "You detected it, you ejected it."

1 year ago

DemonicAngel1602

XD

1 year ago

Clara_Elizabeth

So, in English "deny" and "refuse" can have the same meaning or different meanings. Is it the same in Spanish?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes I'm wondering this too. Does 'negar' only mean "to deny/ refuse" or can it also mean "to swear something is not true" ?

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

negar

TRANSITIVE VERB

1. to deny (rechazar)niega haber tenido nada que ver con el robo he denies having had anything to do with the robberyno voy a negar que la idea me atrae I won't deny that the idea appeals to me

2. to refuse, to deny (denegar)negarle algo a alguien to refuse o deny somebody somethingnos negaron la entrada a la fiesta they refused to let us into the party, they wouldn't let us into the party

3 years ago

NitinJacob

I couldn't even hear the last word they said, even in slow mode. They need to slow that word down

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

The vocals were rapid on this one. When you have two vowels together like ué at the end, it is always a little challenging...

3 years ago

BlastFlame75

The robotic "negué" sounds really weird.

1 year ago

CarpeGuitarrem

Denied!

3 years ago

mrdannnn

Hard to understand ... I guessed leí because it sounded like lee which wouldn't make sense since she said 'Yo'.

3 years ago

horriblememes

I swear it wasn't me.

3 years ago

dtpetry

Wondering why "negue" is pronounced with a hard "G" sound. i.e., why isn't it pronounce more like "agua"?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV
1 year ago

Nordia7

That is why she got the knife!

11 months ago

gdmclean

The audio sounds like "yo no negué"

3 years ago

PinkyGreen

In the fast version. In the slow it sounded right. I reported.

1 year ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

I declined it. = not accepted. Why?

3 years ago

MikaylaEck

declined isn't the same as refuse or deny. decline implies an offer of some sort, and is a polite word. deny and refuse are both stronger words and don't necessarily imply a offer, but more likely an order.

1 year ago

MikeWeiss

Él, que lo negó, suministró

2 years ago

archrodney
archrodney

Yolo! :-)

2 years ago

Mrmccall4

I wrote « I have denied it » but got oops that's not correct

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

Because you added an auxiliary verb, and the Spanish sentence does not have one.

1 year ago

s696686

!!!! i put I refused instead of I refused it! IS THERE REALLY SUCH A HUGE FREAKING DIFFERENCE!!!!!!!!!!!1

1 year ago

archrodney
archrodney

Calm down! The sentence is "Yo lo negué", where "lo" means "it". On duolingo you cannot omit words in your translation, of course it is different in real life.

1 year ago

DemonicAngel1602

I said "I denied him" and it still worked, although I would never deny anyone..... ;)

1 year ago

Woof.
Woof.

She pulled out a knife - I denied it.

Hmm...

1 year ago

Pieter198825

Could this also mean 'I ignored him'?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No. Negar is "to deny", to say no to something, like the English "negate".

"To ignore" is, lo and behold, ignorar. :)

10 months ago

ArthurThom2

I thought the lo in this case represented you, giving "i denied you" what makes this phrase "i denied it"

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The lo. :D

Lo is the 3rd-person singular masculine (or neutral) object pronoun. That means it can represent él (he, so lo translates to "him"), ello (it), or usted (formal "you"). Either of these forms can be applicable, but you usually deny facts, not people.

English is a mess. "I denied you" works, but usually means something different and has different grammar that "I denied it". In the former sentence "you" is an indirect object. Adding a direct object reveals that: "I denied something to you." So, unless you're claming that your dialogue partner doesn't exist (in which case "you" would be the direct object), you need to use an indirect object pronoun: "Yo le negó (algo)" (for the usted form).

8 months ago

maura325749

I refused it should be corect

8 months ago

theonord
theonord

Why does not, I did not deny it. Work?

5 months ago

PinkyGreen

Because there is not a "no" in the sentence.

I did not deny it would be "No lo negué"

5 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Asentir cambia la vocal -e- de la raíz por el diptongo -ie- cuando la sílaba tónica recae en la raíz: asiento, asientes, asiente, asentimos, asentís, asienten.

Asentir cambia la vocal -e- de la raíz por la vocal -i- en algunas personas del pretérito perfecto simple de indicativo (asentí, asentiste, asintió, asentimos, asentisteis, asintieron) y del presente de subjuntivo (asienta, asientas, asienta, asintamos, asintáis, asientan), en todo el pretérito imperfecto (asintiera o asintiese) y futuro de subjuntivo (asintiere, asintieres, asintiere, asintiéremos, asintiereis, asintieren) y en el gerundio (asintiendo).

http://tulengua.es/conjugar-verbo/conjugacion-del-verbo-asentir.html

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.