1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo lo negué."

"Yo lo negué."

Translation:I denied it.

February 24, 2014

59 Comments


Talca

I refused it = accepted. My verb book had negar = to refuse, to deny. (Juan se negó a hacerlo.) Juan refused to do it. No niego que sea cierto. I don't deny it might be true. NEGAR is one of those funky irregular verbs with lots of spelling changes

February 24, 2014

hypek

negó, not ❤❤❤❤❤ :P but thanks for pointing out its irregularity - thanks to you i looked at its conjugation

April 9, 2015

Talca

Thanks for the correction.

November 5, 2015

Lets_learn_team.

I rejected him was accepted lol

'I like your approach. Now let's see your departure'

March 12, 2019

Violiwolias

Fun fact, to say "he shook his head" as in "to shake one's head no" one says "Él negó con la cabeza." And to say "he nodded yes" one says "él asintió." Asentir means to nod or agree. Not sure if this has been covered or not. Just felt like doing a brain dump of some random stuff I learned from reading books in Spanish. ^w^

June 3, 2015

liraneitan

Thanks for the comment! Asentir probably has the same origin as assent in English, even though the use is a bit different. I love how even irregular verbs in Spanish have regular patterns, that I can remember that it's asentir>asintió (instead of asentió) based on sentir>sintió

June 14, 2018

kburns421

I put "I disowned him" and it was accepted.

May 24, 2015

JonKislin

Same. Duo got dark.

July 6, 2015

DemonicAngel1602

lol Yo. That's harsh

September 3, 2017

lingylingo

Why not 'negated'

May 12, 2014

Guruchakra

'to negate' means to undo, to cancel out, it gives the sense that an action was reversed or that something was un-done with no residual effects. It's not the same as 'deny' or 'refuse'. 'negation' implies completion whereas 'denial' or 'refusal' do not.

August 8, 2014

perezkp

so do we know the spanish verb translation for "negate"?

September 15, 2014

adahad26

No

February 10, 2015

EugeneTiffany

You got that right.

June 13, 2015

charleywm

invertir maybe

September 6, 2015

DemonicAngel1602

I do! negate= Negar

September 3, 2017

Doug_Herbert

Should "I rejected it" be accepted?

September 18, 2014

Scottie92

i put the same word but it was accepted. i think it should be

April 10, 2015

ShinichiKun

"She offered more." "I refused it." "She took out a knife." o_O

March 6, 2015

Mr.Smilie

I just got (in order) "she offered more" "you considered it?" "I denied it"

I think someone must have asked me to save them the last cake and I'm loosing money on the deal.. =P

May 9, 2015

Saballama

Am I the only one who thought of the rhyme, "You denied it, you supplied it"?

September 1, 2014

Audrey5775

Maybe...

September 2, 2014

EugeneTiffany

We need a head count.

June 13, 2015

NorahHardi

Agreed

November 14, 2018

AriW1977

We used to always say (at 27 years ago) "whoever denied it, supplied it" :-)

November 23, 2015

debbos1

Who smelt it, dealt it

August 26, 2018

jzw112

And its variant: "You detected it, you ejected it."

August 28, 2017

DemonicAngel1602

XD

September 3, 2017

THEWITHERSTORM

The robotic "negué" sounds really weird.

April 4, 2017

Clara_Elizabeth

So, in English "deny" and "refuse" can have the same meaning or different meanings. Is it the same in Spanish?

July 1, 2014

flint72

Yes I'm wondering this too. Does 'negar' only mean "to deny/ refuse" or can it also mean "to swear something is not true" ?

August 14, 2014

joehhendrickson

negar

TRANSITIVE VERB

1. to deny (rechazar)niega haber tenido nada que ver con el robo he denies having had anything to do with the robberyno voy a negar que la idea me atrae I won't deny that the idea appeals to me

2. to refuse, to deny (denegar)negarle algo a alguien to refuse o deny somebody somethingnos negaron la entrada a la fiesta they refused to let us into the party, they wouldn't let us into the party

March 25, 2015

NitinJacob

I couldn't even hear the last word they said, even in slow mode. They need to slow that word down

January 11, 2015

Talca

The vocals were rapid on this one. When you have two vowels together like ué at the end, it is always a little challenging...

January 28, 2015

Nordia7

That is why she got the knife!

October 24, 2017

CarpeGuitarrem

Denied!

November 17, 2014

mrdannnn

Hard to understand ... I guessed leí because it sounded like lee which wouldn't make sense since she said 'Yo'.

August 23, 2015

horriblememes

I swear it wasn't me.

October 1, 2015

dtpetry

Wondering why "negue" is pronounced with a hard "G" sound. i.e., why isn't it pronounce more like "agua"?

September 23, 2016

RyagonIV
July 20, 2017

gdmclean

The audio sounds like "yo no negué"

March 5, 2015

PinkyGreen

In the fast version. In the slow it sounded right. I reported.

September 26, 2017

Bonifaciu

I declined it. = not accepted. Why?

October 13, 2015

MikaylaEck

declined isn't the same as refuse or deny. decline implies an offer of some sort, and is a polite word. deny and refuse are both stronger words and don't necessarily imply a offer, but more likely an order.

May 14, 2017

MikeWeiss

Él, que lo negó, suministró

October 26, 2015

archrodney

Yolo! :-)

December 20, 2015

Mrmccall4

I wrote « I have denied it » but got oops that's not correct

November 29, 2016

Talca

Because you added an auxiliary verb, and the Spanish sentence does not have one.

September 11, 2017

s696686

!!!! i put I refused instead of I refused it! IS THERE REALLY SUCH A HUGE FREAKING DIFFERENCE!!!!!!!!!!!1

January 31, 2017

archrodney

Calm down! The sentence is "Yo lo negué", where "lo" means "it". On duolingo you cannot omit words in your translation, of course it is different in real life.

January 31, 2017

DemonicAngel1602

I said "I denied him" and it still worked, although I would never deny anyone..... ;)

September 3, 2017

Woof.

She pulled out a knife - I denied it.

Hmm...

September 11, 2017

Pieter198825

Could this also mean 'I ignored him'?

December 4, 2017

RyagonIV

No. Negar is "to deny", to say no to something, like the English "negate".

"To ignore" is, lo and behold, ignorar. :)

December 4, 2017

ArthurThom2

I thought the lo in this case represented you, giving "i denied you" what makes this phrase "i denied it"

January 25, 2018

RyagonIV

The lo. :D

Lo is the 3rd-person singular masculine (or neutral) object pronoun. That means it can represent él (he, so lo translates to "him"), ello (it), or usted (formal "you"). Either of these forms can be applicable, but you usually deny facts, not people.

English is a mess. "I denied you" works, but usually means something different and has different grammar that "I denied it". In the former sentence "you" is an indirect object. Adding a direct object reveals that: "I denied something to you." So, unless you're claming that your dialogue partner doesn't exist (in which case "you" would be the direct object), you need to use an indirect object pronoun: "Yo le negó (algo)" (for the usted form).

January 25, 2018

maura325749

I refused it should be corect

February 9, 2018

theonord

Why does not, I did not deny it. Work?

May 8, 2018

PinkyGreen

Because there is not a "no" in the sentence.

I did not deny it would be "No lo negué"

May 8, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.