1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ana mănâncă pește."

"Ana mănâncă pește."

Translation:Ana eats fish.

December 19, 2016

12 Comments


Nick855200

I got her name wrong that by one letter...give me a break!!!!


SjjdhdwojwohemNo

It can be "Ana is eating fish!"


nickbii

Is it standard in Romanian to translate names? In American English we never do (so Juan almost never becomes John).


splittongue

Oh, Americans do it too! One thing that always pissed me off totally, when I was reading Jules Verne's books in English (after reading them in Romanian years ago in my childhood), was finding names of my favorite characters translated (like Cyrus Smith becomes Cyrus Harding)... (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cyrus_Smith)

Anyhow, Ana is much better now eating fish, after she ate the canary few lessons ago...


potestasity

It isn't. You'll sometimes find translations of surnames that are also common nouns, but hardly anyone translates first names.


Patrick212490

This reminds me of Latrine from Black Adder


Hector290697

Ana mănâncă. That rhymes lol. XD


lF1Q2

Come on you put me incorect because of the name

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.