"Cái quần của tôi trống rỗng."

Translation:My pants are empty.

December 19, 2016

8 Comments


Julestheman

No banana in those pants.

February 16, 2017

ongtaybalo

Is what they mean, "my pockets are emtpy"? Cause this could also mean that you dont have an ass.

December 19, 2016

Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah, the first thing that comes to mind when I saw this sentence is "My pants are loose (fitting)". To me, "rỗng" = "roomy"/"spacious". But for the pants, "loose" makes way more sense than "empty" for this sentence. In English, "The pants are empty" implys that the pants don't have anything in its pockets. However, the Vietnamese sentence implys that the pants are loose fitting. In short, the Vietnamese sentence and its English translation do not match. That's my opinion, considering that I'm a native English speaker, but my family is from South Vietnam. Maybe it does work in the Northern Vietnamese dialect? Help us understand! >.< Regardless, I think the DL team should have another look at this sentence and its context.

April 19, 2017

RobbertA.H

Are you sure you don't have it mixed up with Rộng? Which is what I learned for clothing that is too big. I'm not a native speaker but I learned trống rỗng as empty from another app as well.

April 5, 2018

iblinguist

Wonder if somehow it means 'loose fitting'... strange sentence

January 26, 2017

CeeCeeSong

a true tragedy!

March 17, 2018

Ronald525862

This sentence is as bad as that one about an empty apple! They should say "Túi quần của tôi trống rông." = "My pockets are empty."

December 7, 2017

Hydrocotyle

Why do they create so many sentences with the word "trống rỗng".???????????????????????????

"Đây là một quả trứng trống rỗng."

"Quả táo trống rỗng"

March 1, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.