1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Une famille de canards jaune…

"Une famille de canards jaunes"

Translation:A family of yellow ducks

February 16, 2013

37 Comments


sithoius

Why is it not "des canards jaunes"?


Sitesurf

This case is called "complément de nom", ie "de" makes the kink between the main noun (family) and the nominal group (noun , + possibly adjective) which qualifies and specifies the main noun.

  • un mur de pierre = a wall made of stone
  • un livre de recettes = a book containing recipes
  • un jour de bonheur = a day full of happiness

Most often in English, the two nouns are switch and there is no more "of": a stone wall, a recipe book, etc.


frascale

Thanks, good info


Mink

Thanks, this is very helpful!


Dieuadieu

does this mean you can't encounter les familles des canards? I understand what you mean by a complement de nom, which seems to require that the main noun be a group category, like a gaggle of geese or a school of fish, or wheels of various cheeses--do these distinctions appear in French too, and this is the French way of expressing such distinctions?


Sitesurf

"les familles des canards" = "families of the ducks", ie, specific ducks, like:

  • les familles des canards qui nagent sur le lac

In that case, "des" is a contraction of de+les (of the)


4sily

I can't clearly hear from the audio whether it's jeunes or jaunes...


Sitesurf

if it were "jeunes" (young) it would be placed in front of the noun: une famille de jeunes canards (Age, in BAGS)

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


AlVerwey

What you can hear is the word "de" and not "des".


Azuremars

For the listening exercise: it's impossible to know whether it is 'jaune' or 'jaunes'. While it's less likely one would say the family is yellow, it's not completely ridiculous, at least in context-specific situations!


Lilithly

I always get mixed up with yellow and young cause they look so similar ;-;


evelim1972

How can you tell the differences of de canard jaune and the plural? They sound the same


Sitesurf

No difference in pronounciation between singular and plural "canard jaune/canards jaunes". Only context will tell (here: family => plural)


DuFarge

But, if it were young ducks, wouldn't it be 'de jeunes canards'; whereas, this is 'de canards jaunes'? Or, to stretch it: de jeunes canards jaunes.


Basilious

You are correct.


nate.pepli

Not if you are talking about the family of the yellow duck. The family could be multiple colors. So both should be accepted.


Sitesurf

If it were "the duck" or "a/one duck", the French would have an article as well:

  • la famille du canard jaune (= de+le)
  • la famille d'un canard jaune (= of a/one)

nate.pepli

We have two (or more) ducks that have a family. The two (or more) ducks are yellow. But we cannot say that all the ducks in the family are yellow. Am I wrong to assume that "jeune" could have been placed with "une famille" to state that it is a yellow family? "Une famille jeune de canards"


Sitesurf

yellow = j a u n e

There is a family.

A family consists of several individuals, usually parents + at least one child.

A family of yellow ducks is a group of individuals that are all yellow.

A yellow family does not make much sense.


AndrDemetr

OK, we'll take it as literally a family of related ducks, in this case. BTW, do the French use collective nouns such as "A pride of Iions", "A flock of seagulls" or "A murder of crows"?


Sitesurf

Yes, we have a number of specialized words: une meute de chiens (hunting), une horde de loups, une harde de chiens (wild), etc.


Lord_Lucan

This should be a flock of ducks


jasper0629

Who says this? lol


jivit

I accidentally used "i' in the word ducks and duo said its right, passing it off as a typo. My lucky day.


EveHui

Just by listening, it's hard to tell 'canards jaunes' from 'canard jaune'......


junnyloren

Why they say de but they put s in canard


Sitesurf

"De" belongs to "famille" and not to "canards".

When you express the content, material, quantity or quality of something, you use "de" and the noun, in singular or plural, without an article.

  • une bouteille de vin (a bottle of wine)
  • une famille de canards (a family of ducks)
  • une paire de chaussures (a pair of shoes)
  • une table de bois (a wood table)

Trofaste

Est-ce que tu peux utiliser l'article "a" pour tous, ou le n'utiliser pas pour tous, s'il te plaît ? Pour l'uniformité...


Sitesurf

Mais bien sûr ! A ton service !


vievioorqa

Why can I not say "une famille de canard jaune"?


Sitesurf

Because "Canard Jaune" is not a name.

"A family of yellow ducks" is "une famille de canards jaunes" because une famille/a family has several members.


THEDUCKZBOY

Lol my profile picture is a yellow duck


Bijouxlina

"...yellow duck's family" should be accepted.


Basilious

The English language has many nuances as in most other languages. In this case, you cannot use the apostrophe 's' in such a way.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.