"Une famille de canards jaunes"

Translation:A family of yellow ducks

February 16, 2013

37 Comments


sithoius

Why is it not "des canards jaunes"?

February 16, 2013

Sitesurf

This case is called "complément de nom", ie "de" makes the kink between the main noun (family) and the nominal group (noun , + possibly adjective) which qualifies and specifies the main noun.

  • un mur de pierre = a wall made of stone
  • un livre de recettes = a book containing recipes
  • un jour de bonheur = a day full of happiness

Most often in English, the two nouns are switch and there is no more "of": a stone wall, a recipe book, etc.

February 16, 2013

frascale

Thanks, good info

April 21, 2013

Mink

Thanks, this is very helpful!

November 8, 2013

ChristaSantos

Good stuff! :)

May 13, 2014

Dieuadieu

does this mean you can't encounter les familles des canards? I understand what you mean by a complement de nom, which seems to require that the main noun be a group category, like a gaggle of geese or a school of fish, or wheels of various cheeses--do these distinctions appear in French too, and this is the French way of expressing such distinctions?

May 29, 2014

Sitesurf

"les familles des canards" = "families of the ducks", ie, specific ducks, like:

  • les familles des canards qui nagent sur le lac

In that case, "des" is a contraction of de+les (of the)

May 30, 2014

excellence2018

Thanks

March 14, 2019

4sily

I can't clearly hear from the audio whether it's jeunes or jaunes...

June 19, 2013

Sitesurf

if it were "jeunes" (young) it would be placed in front of the noun: une famille de jeunes canards (Age, in BAGS)

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

June 20, 2013

AlVerwey

What you can hear is the word "de" and not "des".

December 28, 2018

Azuremars

For the listening exercise: it's impossible to know whether it is 'jaune' or 'jaunes'. While it's less likely one would say the family is yellow, it's not completely ridiculous, at least in context-specific situations!

October 14, 2013

Lilithly

I always get mixed up with yellow and young cause they look so similar ;-;

October 6, 2013

evelim1972

How can you tell the differences of de canard jaune and the plural? They sound the same

May 1, 2013

Sitesurf

No difference in pronounciation between singular and plural "canard jaune/canards jaunes". Only context will tell (here: family => plural)

May 11, 2013

DuFarge

But, if it were young ducks, wouldn't it be 'de jeunes canards'; whereas, this is 'de canards jaunes'? Or, to stretch it: de jeunes canards jaunes.

June 20, 2013

Basilious

You are correct.

February 19, 2014

nate.pepli

Not if you are talking about the family of the yellow duck. The family could be multiple colors. So both should be accepted.

March 27, 2015

Sitesurf

If it were "the duck" or "a/one duck", the French would have an article as well:

  • la famille du canard jaune (= de+le)
  • la famille d'un canard jaune (= of a/one)
March 28, 2015

nate.pepli

We have two (or more) ducks that have a family. The two (or more) ducks are yellow. But we cannot say that all the ducks in the family are yellow. Am I wrong to assume that "jeune" could have been placed with "une famille" to state that it is a yellow family? "Une famille jeune de canards"

June 1, 2015

Sitesurf

yellow = j a u n e

There is a family.

A family consists of several individuals, usually parents + at least one child.

A family of yellow ducks is a group of individuals that are all yellow.

A yellow family does not make much sense.

June 2, 2015

Lord_Lucan

This should be a flock of ducks

May 25, 2013

AndrDemetr

OK, we'll take it as literally a family of related ducks, in this case. BTW, do the French use collective nouns such as "A pride of Iions", "A flock of seagulls" or "A murder of crows"?

April 6, 2015

Sitesurf

Yes, we have a number of specialized words: une meute de chiens (hunting), une horde de loups, une harde de chiens (wild), etc.

April 7, 2015

jasper0629

Who says this? lol

July 23, 2014

jivit

I accidentally used "i' in the word ducks and duo said its right, passing it off as a typo. My lucky day.

November 27, 2014

EveHui

Just by listening, it's hard to tell 'canards jaunes' from 'canard jaune'......

January 28, 2015

junnyloren

Why they say de but they put s in canard

October 25, 2017

Sitesurf

"De" belongs to "famille" and not to "canards".

When you express the content, material, quantity or quality of something, you use "de" and the noun, in singular or plural, without an article.

  • une bouteille de vin (a bottle of wine)
  • une famille de canards (a family of ducks)
  • une paire de chaussures (a pair of shoes)
  • une table de bois (a wood table)
October 26, 2017

Trofaste

Est-ce que tu peux utiliser l'article "a" pour tous, ou le n'utiliser pas pour tous, s'il te plaît ? Pour l'uniformité...

October 26, 2017

Sitesurf

Mais bien sûr ! A ton service !

October 26, 2017

Trofaste

Mci !

October 27, 2017

vievioorqa

Why can I not say "une famille de canard jaune"?

January 11, 2018

Sitesurf

Because "Canard Jaune" is not a name.

"A family of yellow ducks" is "une famille de canards jaunes" because une famille/a family has several members.

January 13, 2018

THEDUCKZBOY

Lol my profile picture is a yellow duck

February 28, 2018

Bijouxlina

"...yellow duck's family" should be accepted.

April 8, 2018

Basilious

The English language has many nuances as in most other languages. In this case, you cannot use the apostrophe 's' in such a way.

April 8, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.