"Η ζώνη μου."

Translation:My belt.

December 19, 2016

8 Comments


Lng52-._

Is it pronounced like: "zhoni" or "zoni"?

December 19, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Yes :)

Because Greek has no "sh" or "zh" sounds, the "s" and "z" sounds can move a bit in that direction without causing a possible confusion between words. So Greek "s, z" sometimes sounds a bit like "sh, zh". (Though I think the sound never moves all the way to a typical English "sh, zh" sound, just somewhere in between.)

For a learner, I'd recommend using English "s, z" rather than try to imitate the in-between sounds that you might hear from Greeks.

December 19, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

It's almost the same thing, as soon as the h is silent. ^.^

December 19, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

I think with "zh" is meant the sound of "j" in French "journal", or English "s" in "measure".

December 19, 2016

Joridiy

It sounds rather to the Polish «rz» and «sz»

October 1, 2017

DemiVandeH

I said my belt?

October 7, 2017

Dan_Silhavy

Why is there capital "Z"?

December 1, 2018

D_..
Mod

It's not the capital form, ζ is how the small Ζ is written in Greek.

December 1, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.