1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η ζώνη μου."

"Η ζώνη μου."

Translation:My belt.

December 19, 2016

11 Comments


Lng52-._

Is it pronounced like: "zhoni" or "zoni"?


mizinamo

Yes :)

Because Greek has no "sh" or "zh" sounds, the "s" and "z" sounds can move a bit in that direction without causing a possible confusion between words. So Greek "s, z" sometimes sounds a bit like "sh, zh". (Though I think the sound never moves all the way to a typical English "sh, zh" sound, just somewhere in between.)

For a learner, I'd recommend using English "s, z" rather than try to imitate the in-between sounds that you might hear from Greeks.


Dimitra956826

It's almost the same thing, as soon as the h is silent. ^.^


mizinamo

I think with "zh" is meant the sound of "j" in French "journal", or English "s" in "measure".


Joridiy

It sounds rather to the Polish «rz» and «sz»


Dan_Silhavy

Why is there capital "Z"?


D_..
Mod

It's not the capital form, ζ is how the small Ζ is written in Greek.


haimb20

When hovering the word it gives the alternative "seat belt" while the meaning of "belt" in this sentence is for pants. So how do you say seat belt in greek ?


troll1995
Mod

It's ζώνη (ασφαλείας). Ασφαλείας is omitted in everyday speech.


haimb20

Ευχαριστώ τρολλ!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.